General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1535 43.1% 43.1% -.79
No 1995 56.1% 99.2% .49
Don't know 20 .6% 99.7% 8.15
No answer 9 .3% 100% 9.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
211
43.4%
423
47.8%
482
44.0%
292
36.1%
110
43.0%
1518
No 63.2%
364
55.7%
543
51.5%
520
54.8%
363
62.3%
190
56.1%
1980
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
202
33.9%
378
44.5%
241
56.1%
480
77.1%
229
43.1%
1530
No 72.3%
534
65.4%
728
55.0%
298
43.3%
370
21.2%
63
56.2%
1993
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
1.7%
5
0.6%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
223
44.1%
775
49.2%
149
39.6%
259
35.5%
128
43.1%
1534
No 52.7%
254
55.1%
968
50.5%
153
59.9%
392
62.9%
227
56.1%
1994
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
611
46.4%
924
43.1%
1535
No 60.2%
945
52.8%
1050
56.1%
1995
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.7%
13
0.6%
20
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
1131
56.0%
275
42.9%
129
43.1%
1535
No 58.4%
1615
43.2%
212
55.8%
168
56.1%
1995
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
203
42.5%
334
47.8%
629
43.4%
368
43.1%
1534
No 65.1%
396
57.0%
448
51.5%
678
55.8%
473
56.1%
1995
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.6%
20
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
975
32.2%
271
21.0%
13
24.9%
145
52.3%
127
43.2%
1531
No 45.8%
834
66.7%
561
77.4%
48
74.6%
434
46.5%
113
56.1%
1990
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
355
40.2%
528
52.0%
598
43.2%
1481
No 62.6%
602
58.8%
773
47.6%
547
56.1%
1922
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
5
0.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share