General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFAST

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. Science makes our way of life change too fast.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.93
Strongly agree 198 5.6% 48.8% -.32
Agree 733 20.6% 69.4% .3
Disagree 886 24.9% 94.3% .91
Strongly disagree 138 3.9% 98.1% 1.53
Don't know 62 1.7% 99.9% 3.99
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Strongly agree 5.6%
32
5.5%
54
6.6%
67
4.1%
27
5.2%
16
5.6%
196
Agree 20.3%
117
21.1%
206
20.5%
207
19.9%
132
21.0%
64
20.6%
726
Disagree 26.9%
155
24.4%
238
26.3%
265
23.8%
158
21.3%
65
25.0%
881
Strongly disagree 5.2%
30
3.8%
37
3.7%
37
4.7%
31
1.0%
3
3.9%
138
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.8%
18
1.4%
14
2.3%
15
2.3%
7
1.7%
61
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Strongly agree 5.5%
41
5.1%
57
5.9%
32
5.8%
50
5.7%
17
5.6%
197
Agree 19.8%
146
22.1%
246
20.7%
112
19.8%
169
19.5%
58
20.6%
731
Disagree 25.7%
190
25.0%
279
25.3%
137
25.6%
219
20.5%
61
25.0%
886
Strongly disagree 5.8%
43
4.2%
47
3.5%
19
2.5%
21
2.4%
7
3.9%
137
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.3%
14
1.5%
8
2.1%
18
3.4%
10
1.7%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Strongly agree 9.1%
44
5.7%
101
3.6%
11
4.3%
28
3.9%
14
5.6%
198
Agree 25.7%
124
21.5%
377
22.8%
69
16.2%
106
15.8%
57
20.6%
733
Disagree 17.6%
85
24.4%
429
30.0%
91
27.8%
182
27.4%
99
24.9%
886
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
3.2%
56
3.3%
10
5.4%
35
7.5%
27
3.9%
138
Don't know 3.9%
19
1.9%
34
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.7%
62
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 4.8%
76
6.1%
122
5.6%
198
Agree 21.4%
336
19.9%
397
20.6%
733
Disagree 26.2%
411
23.9%
475
24.9%
886
Strongly disagree 5.0%
78
3.0%
60
3.9%
138
Don't know 1.0%
16
2.3%
46
1.7%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Strongly agree 4.7%
130
7.7%
38
10.0%
30
5.6%
198
Agree 19.6%
543
21.8%
107
27.6%
83
20.6%
733
Disagree 26.9%
744
21.0%
103
13.0%
39
24.9%
886
Strongly disagree 4.0%
112
2.9%
14
4.0%
12
3.9%
138
Don't know 1.4%
39
2.6%
13
3.3%
10
1.7%
62
No answer 0.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Strongly agree 4.8%
29
5.5%
43
6.3%
83
5.1%
43
5.6%
198
Agree 21.5%
131
18.6%
146
21.7%
286
20.1%
170
20.6%
733
Disagree 23.0%
140
26.2%
206
24.8%
326
25.3%
214
24.9%
886
Strongly disagree 5.9%
36
3.8%
30
3.3%
44
3.3%
28
3.9%
138
Don't know 3.0%
18
1.9%
15
1.4%
18
1.3%
11
1.7%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Strongly agree 5.7%
104
6.5%
55
1.6%
1
3.3%
19
7.8%
19
5.6%
198
Agree 20.5%
374
22.9%
193
17.7%
11
16.8%
98
21.4%
52
20.5%
728
Disagree 25.2%
458
21.8%
183
43.5%
27
29.7%
173
17.7%
43
24.9%
884
Strongly disagree 3.1%
57
3.2%
27
3.2%
2
7.2%
42
3.7%
9
3.9%
137
Don't know 1.9%
34
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
1.5%
9
1.2%
3
1.7%
61
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Strongly agree 5.7%
55
4.9%
65
6.0%
69
5.5%
189
Agree 18.7%
180
22.5%
296
19.8%
228
20.5%
704
Disagree 25.3%
243
24.9%
328
25.8%
297
25.3%
868
Strongly disagree 5.3%
51
2.7%
35
4.4%
51
4.0%
137
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.7%
23
1.4%
16
1.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share