General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROSCI

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific, or not at all scientific?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.96
Very scientific 101 2.8% 46.1% -.36
Sort of scientific 568 16% 62% .24
Not at all scientific 1269 35.7% 97.7% .83
Don't know 80 2.2% 99.9% 3.82
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very scientific 4.2%
24
2.6%
25
2.1%
21
3.5%
23
2.0%
6
2.8%
99
Sort of scientific 21.2%
122
17.0%
166
15.4%
155
12.8%
85
12.1%
37
16.0%
565
Not at all scientific 32.6%
188
35.7%
348
38.9%
393
35.4%
235
31.5%
96
35.7%
1260
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.5%
15
2.1%
21
2.9%
19
5.2%
16
2.2%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very scientific 2.7%
20
3.1%
34
2.8%
15
2.7%
23
3.0%
9
2.8%
101
Sort of scientific 16.8%
124
19.3%
215
18.8%
102
11.6%
99
8.8%
26
16.0%
566
Not at all scientific 36.7%
271
33.2%
370
33.9%
184
39.1%
334
36.4%
108
35.7%
1267
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.2%
25
1.3%
7
2.3%
20
3.4%
10
2.2%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very scientific 4.4%
21
3.5%
61
2.0%
6
1.2%
8
1.4%
5
2.8%
101
Sort of scientific 21.8%
105
18.1%
318
17.5%
53
10.1%
66
7.2%
26
16.0%
568
Not at all scientific 25.9%
125
33.0%
580
39.9%
121
42.4%
277
46.0%
166
35.7%
1269
Don't know 6.4%
31
2.2%
38
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
2.2%
80
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very scientific 2.6%
41
3.0%
60
2.8%
101
Sort of scientific 14.7%
230
17.0%
338
16.0%
568
Not at all scientific 39.0%
612
33.0%
657
35.7%
1269
Don't know 2.2%
35
2.3%
45
2.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very scientific 2.4%
66
4.9%
24
3.7%
11
2.8%
101
Sort of scientific 14.7%
407
21.2%
104
18.9%
57
16.0%
568
Not at all scientific 37.8%
1045
25.9%
127
32.2%
97
35.7%
1269
Don't know 1.8%
49
4.5%
22
3.0%
9
2.2%
80
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very scientific 3.8%
23
2.3%
18
2.7%
36
2.8%
24
2.8%
101
Sort of scientific 16.1%
98
15.3%
120
17.8%
234
13.7%
116
16.0%
568
Not at all scientific 35.4%
215
36.3%
285
34.5%
455
37.1%
314
35.7%
1269
Don't know 3.0%
18
2.3%
18
2.5%
33
1.3%
11
2.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very scientific 3.0%
55
3.2%
27
6.5%
4
1.9%
11
1.6%
4
2.8%
101
Sort of scientific 15.0%
273
18.4%
155
16.1%
10
15.6%
91
14.8%
36
15.9%
565
Not at all scientific 36.2%
658
32.1%
270
45.2%
28
39.5%
230
32.1%
78
35.6%
1264
Don't know 2.3%
41
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
3.7%
9
2.2%
79
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very scientific 2.2%
21
3.3%
44
3.0%
34
2.9%
99
Sort of scientific 17.1%
164
18.9%
248
12.2%
140
16.1%
552
Not at all scientific 35.3%
339
32.9%
432
40.4%
465
36.1%
1236
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.7%
23
2.0%
23
1.8%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share