General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNFTS

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.63
Benefits greater 1360 38.2% 81.4% -.04
About equal (Vol.) 312 8.8% 90.2% .54
Harmful results greater 191 5.4% 95.6% 1.13
Don't know 153 4.3% 99.9% 4.05
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Benefits greater 36.3%
209
38.5%
375
43.0%
434
36.0%
239
31.1%
95
38.3%
1352
About equal (Vol.) 12.0%
69
9.5%
93
6.6%
67
7.8%
52
9.2%
28
8.8%
309
Harmful results greater 7.1%
41
5.1%
50
5.1%
51
5.3%
35
4.3%
13
5.4%
190
Don't know 4.0%
23
3.7%
36
3.7%
37
5.4%
36
5.9%
18
4.3%
150
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Benefits greater 39.8%
294
39.7%
442
38.6%
209
37.3%
319
32.0%
95
38.3%
1359
About equal (Vol.) 8.8%
65
8.6%
96
8.3%
45
8.8%
75
9.8%
29
8.7%
310
Harmful results greater 5.1%
38
5.6%
62
5.7%
31
5.4%
46
4.4%
13
5.4%
190
Don't know 4.5%
33
4.0%
45
4.2%
23
4.2%
36
5.1%
15
4.3%
152
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Benefits greater 28.4%
137
35.6%
625
42.2%
128
45.4%
297
47.9%
173
38.2%
1360
About equal (Vol.) 10.8%
52
10.0%
176
12.2%
37
5.0%
33
3.9%
14
8.8%
312
Harmful results greater 10.6%
51
5.9%
104
4.6%
14
2.1%
14
2.2%
8
5.4%
191
Don't know 8.5%
41
5.2%
92
1.3%
4
1.7%
11
1.4%
5
4.3%
153
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Benefits greater 40.7%
638
36.3%
722
38.2%
1360
About equal (Vol.) 9.1%
142
8.5%
170
8.8%
312
Harmful results greater 5.6%
88
5.2%
103
5.4%
191
Don't know 3.1%
48
5.3%
105
4.3%
153
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Benefits greater 40.5%
1121
26.9%
132
35.5%
107
38.2%
1360
About equal (Vol.) 8.0%
221
12.4%
61
10.0%
30
8.8%
312
Harmful results greater 4.4%
121
10.4%
51
6.3%
19
5.4%
191
Don't know 3.7%
101
6.9%
34
6.0%
18
4.3%
153
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Benefits greater 38.5%
234
40.2%
316
37.1%
489
37.9%
321
38.2%
1360
About equal (Vol.) 9.7%
59
8.1%
64
9.6%
126
7.4%
63
8.8%
312
Harmful results greater 4.9%
30
4.3%
34
6.7%
88
4.6%
39
5.4%
191
Don't know 5.1%
31
3.4%
27
4.2%
55
4.7%
40
4.3%
153
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Benefits greater 37.1%
675
38.9%
327
54.8%
34
40.9%
238
32.9%
80
38.2%
1354
About equal (Vol.) 9.1%
165
8.3%
70
6.5%
4
9.3%
54
7.8%
19
8.8%
312
Harmful results greater 5.6%
102
4.9%
41
1.6%
1
5.2%
30
6.6%
16
5.4%
190
Don't know 4.7%
86
3.9%
33
4.8%
3
3.1%
18
4.5%
11
4.3%
151
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Benefits greater 40.1%
385
37.0%
486
40.2%
462
38.9%
1333
About equal (Vol.) 7.5%
72
10.6%
139
8.1%
93
8.9%
304
Harmful results greater 5.7%
55
4.9%
65
5.2%
60
5.3%
180
Don't know 2.7%
26
4.4%
58
3.9%
45
3.8%
129
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share