General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2194 61.6% 61.6% -.59
Strongly in favor 827 23.2% 84.9% .42
Slightly in favor 510 14.3% 99.2% 1.42
Don't know 23 .6% 99.9% 7.45
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.7%
367
61.5%
599
56.8%
573
63.8%
423
68.2%
208
61.5%
2170
Strongly in favor 17.9%
103
22.6%
220
28.3%
286
23.8%
158
17.7%
54
23.3%
821
Slightly in favor 18.1%
104
15.6%
152
14.2%
143
11.3%
75
11.1%
34
14.4%
508
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.9%
6
2.3%
7
0.7%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.9%
443
60.2%
671
61.4%
333
62.6%
535
67.7%
201
61.5%
2183
Strongly in favor 24.4%
180
23.7%
264
24.5%
133
22.7%
194
18.5%
55
23.3%
826
Slightly in favor 14.9%
110
15.5%
173
13.7%
74
13.5%
115
12.8%
38
14.4%
510
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
0.6%
23
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.2%
343
64.3%
1130
57.8%
175
54.4%
356
52.1%
188
61.6%
2192
Strongly in favor 10.0%
48
19.9%
349
28.1%
85
32.6%
213
36.6%
132
23.2%
827
Slightly in favor 17.6%
85
15.2%
267
13.9%
42
12.2%
80
10.0%
36
14.3%
510
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
0.6%
23
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
929
63.6%
1265
61.6%
2194
Strongly in favor 26.1%
409
21.0%
418
23.2%
827
Slightly in favor 14.3%
225
14.3%
285
14.3%
510
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.0%
19
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.3%
1641
73.1%
359
64.5%
194
61.6%
2194
Strongly in favor 25.7%
712
10.6%
52
20.9%
63
23.2%
827
Slightly in favor 14.1%
391
16.3%
80
13.0%
39
14.3%
510
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.6%
23
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.5%
374
59.7%
469
62.8%
827
61.7%
523
61.6%
2193
Strongly in favor 24.2%
147
23.2%
182
22.3%
294
24.1%
204
23.2%
827
Slightly in favor 13.7%
83
16.5%
130
14.2%
187
13.0%
110
14.3%
510
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.8%
7
0.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
1144
60.9%
512
45.2%
28
58.9%
343
66.7%
162
61.7%
2189
Strongly in favor 22.5%
409
23.9%
201
33.9%
21
25.9%
151
17.7%
43
23.3%
825
Slightly in favor 14.1%
256
14.1%
119
19.4%
12
14.8%
86
14.0%
34
14.3%
507
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.9%
576
63.0%
828
59.7%
686
61.0%
2090
Strongly in favor 25.6%
246
20.9%
275
25.6%
294
23.8%
815
Slightly in favor 13.9%
134
15.4%
202
13.9%
160
14.5%
496
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.7%
9
0.7%
8
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share