General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCISTUDY

When you read or hear the term scientific study, do you have a clear understanding of what it means, a general sense of what it means, or little understanding of what it means?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Clear understanding
  2) General sense
  3) Little understanding
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.9
Clear understanding 585 16.4% 59.7% -.11
General sense 1014 28.5% 88.1% .68
Little understanding 390 11% 99.1% 1.47
Don't know 25 .7% 99.8% 5.41
No answer 7 .2% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Clear understanding 20.5%
118
18.0%
175
17.7%
179
14.0%
93
4.9%
15
16.4%
580
General sense 27.8%
160
28.4%
277
30.2%
305
27.6%
183
26.9%
82
28.6%
1007
Little understanding 10.4%
60
9.9%
96
9.6%
97
11.9%
79
18.0%
55
11.0%
387
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
7
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Clear understanding 19.8%
146
18.9%
210
14.8%
80
13.3%
114
11.8%
35
16.5%
585
General sense 25.7%
190
28.5%
317
30.4%
165
30.8%
263
26.3%
78
28.6%
1013
Little understanding 11.8%
87
9.8%
109
11.3%
61
10.5%
90
13.5%
40
10.9%
387
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Clear understanding 7.5%
36
13.5%
237
17.5%
53
23.2%
152
29.6%
107
16.4%
585
General sense 21.6%
104
31.0%
544
37.3%
113
26.9%
176
21.3%
77
28.5%
1014
Little understanding 28.0%
135
11.6%
203
5.6%
17
3.7%
24
3.0%
11
11.0%
390
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
0.7%
25
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Clear understanding 18.9%
296
14.5%
289
16.4%
585
General sense 28.8%
452
28.2%
562
28.5%
1014
Little understanding 9.9%
156
11.8%
234
11.0%
390
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
13
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Clear understanding 17.9%
494
9.6%
47
14.6%
44
16.4%
585
General sense 29.2%
809
27.9%
137
22.6%
68
28.5%
1014
Little understanding 9.0%
249
17.3%
85
18.6%
56
11.0%
390
Don't know 0.5%
14
1.4%
7
1.3%
4
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Clear understanding 16.8%
102
15.4%
121
16.9%
222
16.5%
140
16.4%
585
General sense 27.6%
168
31.6%
248
28.3%
373
26.6%
225
28.5%
1014
Little understanding 12.2%
74
8.8%
69
11.6%
153
11.1%
94
11.0%
390
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.5%
4
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Clear understanding 15.4%
280
13.6%
114
24.2%
15
23.7%
138
14.4%
35
16.4%
582
General sense 29.5%
536
27.9%
235
33.9%
21
26.3%
153
27.2%
66
28.5%
1011
Little understanding 10.9%
199
13.7%
115
8.1%
5
8.2%
48
8.2%
20
10.9%
387
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Clear understanding 21.4%
206
13.9%
183
16.5%
190
16.9%
579
General sense 24.0%
231
31.3%
412
30.2%
347
28.9%
990
Little understanding 9.9%
95
11.2%
147
10.1%
116
10.4%
358
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.6%
7
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share