General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXPDESGN

Now, please think about this situation. Two scientists want to know if a certain drug is effective against high blood pressure. The first scientist wants to give the drug to one thousand people with high blood pressure and see how many of them experience lower blood pressure levels. The second scientist wants to give the drug to five hundred people with high blood pressure, and not give the drug to another five hundred people with high blood pressure, and see how many in both groups experience lower blood pressure levels. Which is the better way to test this drug?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All 1000 get the drug
  2) 500 get the drug; 500 don't
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.76
All 1000 get the drug 373 10.5% 53.7% -.16
500 get the drug; 500 don't 1507 42.3% 96% .43
Don't know 119 3.3% 99.4% 4.01
No answer 22 .6% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
All 1000 get the drug 8.7%
50
9.5%
93
11.8%
119
11.2%
74
11.8%
36
10.5%
372
500 get the drug; 500 don't 47.6%
274
43.7%
426
43.7%
441
39.1%
259
30.8%
94
42.4%
1494
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.1%
30
2.5%
25
4.1%
27
7.2%
22
3.3%
118
No answer 0.7%
4
0.5%
5
0.6%
6
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
All 1000 get the drug 10.1%
75
10.1%
112
9.6%
52
11.1%
95
13.1%
39
10.5%
373
500 get the drug; 500 don't 44.5%
329
44.7%
498
43.2%
234
40.0%
342
34.7%
103
42.5%
1506
Don't know 2.7%
20
2.7%
30
3.9%
21
4.2%
36
2.7%
8
3.2%
115
No answer 1.1%
8
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
All 1000 get the drug 16.8%
81
11.7%
206
9.6%
29
6.6%
43
3.9%
14
10.5%
373
500 get the drug; 500 don't 32.4%
156
41.5%
730
48.5%
147
45.1%
295
49.6%
179
42.4%
1507
Don't know 8.5%
41
3.0%
52
2.0%
6
2.4%
16
1.1%
4
3.3%
119
No answer 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
All 1000 get the drug 10.9%
171
10.2%
202
10.5%
373
500 get the drug; 500 don't 43.8%
687
41.2%
820
42.3%
1507
Don't know 3.2%
50
3.5%
69
3.3%
119
No answer 0.6%
10
0.6%
12
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
All 1000 get the drug 9.8%
271
12.8%
63
13.0%
39
10.5%
373
500 get the drug; 500 don't 43.8%
1213
37.1%
182
37.2%
112
42.3%
1507
Don't know 2.5%
70
5.9%
29
6.6%
20
3.3%
119
No answer 0.5%
15
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
All 1000 get the drug 10.2%
62
11.7%
92
10.6%
140
9.3%
79
10.5%
373
500 get the drug; 500 don't 41.8%
254
41.0%
322
43.1%
568
42.9%
363
42.4%
1507
Don't know 5.6%
34
2.8%
22
3.3%
44
2.2%
19
3.3%
119
No answer 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
All 1000 get the drug 11.2%
204
11.4%
96
6.5%
4
8.2%
48
8.2%
20
10.5%
372
500 get the drug; 500 don't 42.0%
765
39.2%
330
56.5%
35
47.6%
277
38.7%
94
42.3%
1501
Don't know 2.7%
49
5.1%
43
4.8%
3
2.1%
12
4.5%
11
3.3%
118
No answer 0.6%
11
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
All 1000 get the drug 9.3%
89
11.3%
149
10.5%
121
10.5%
359
500 get the drug; 500 don't 43.7%
420
41.8%
550
44.0%
506
43.1%
1476
Don't know 2.6%
25
3.0%
40
2.7%
31
2.8%
96
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share