General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS1

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that if their first child has the illness, the next three will not have the illness?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.77
Yes 206 5.8% 49% -.2
No 1655 46.5% 95.5% .37
Don't know 141 4% 99.5% 3.8
No answer 19 .5% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Yes 6.6%
38
6.6%
64
6.1%
62
4.8%
32
2.6%
8
5.8%
204
No 49.3%
284
46.3%
451
49.6%
500
44.9%
298
36.7%
112
46.6%
1645
Don't know 3.0%
17
3.7%
36
2.4%
24
4.5%
30
10.5%
32
3.9%
139
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Yes 5.1%
38
5.5%
61
6.6%
36
6.0%
51
6.4%
19
5.8%
205
No 49.0%
362
48.7%
543
45.9%
249
44.4%
380
40.1%
119
46.6%
1653
Don't know 3.7%
27
3.1%
35
4.1%
22
4.9%
42
4.4%
13
3.9%
139
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Yes 9.5%
46
6.3%
110
5.3%
16
4.0%
26
2.2%
8
5.8%
206
No 38.0%
183
46.3%
813
51.2%
155
48.9%
320
51.0%
184
46.5%
1655
Don't know 10.4%
50
3.8%
66
3.0%
9
1.5%
10
1.7%
6
4.0%
141
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Yes 5.7%
90
5.8%
116
5.8%
206
No 48.8%
765
44.7%
890
46.5%
1655
Don't know 3.5%
55
4.3%
86
4.0%
141
No answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
11
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Yes 4.2%
116
11.6%
57
11.0%
33
5.8%
206
No 48.8%
1351
38.5%
189
38.2%
115
46.5%
1655
Don't know 3.3%
90
5.9%
29
7.3%
22
4.0%
141
No answer 0.4%
12
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Yes 7.6%
46
4.5%
35
6.5%
86
4.6%
39
5.8%
206
No 44.2%
269
48.6%
382
46.1%
607
46.9%
397
46.5%
1655
Don't know 5.9%
36
2.5%
20
4.6%
60
3.0%
25
4.0%
141
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Yes 5.2%
94
7.3%
61
9.7%
6
4.8%
28
5.8%
14
5.7%
203
No 47.2%
859
42.8%
360
53.2%
33
51.7%
301
39.5%
96
46.5%
1649
Don't know 3.7%
67
5.5%
46
4.8%
3
1.7%
10
6.2%
15
4.0%
141
No answer 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Yes 6.1%
59
6.5%
85
5.0%
58
5.9%
202
No 46.3%
445
46.2%
608
48.4%
557
47.0%
1610
Don't know 3.3%
32
3.7%
48
3.7%
42
3.6%
122
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share