General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOTCORE

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. First, the center of the earth is very hot. Is that true or false?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.55
True 1657 46.6% 89.8% -.05
False 114 3.2% 93% .45
Don't know 235 6.6% 99.6% 3.47
No answer 15 .4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 52.4%
302
47.1%
459
48.6%
490
43.4%
288
35.1%
107
46.7%
1646
False 3.1%
18
4.0%
39
3.5%
35
2.1%
14
2.6%
8
3.2%
114
Don't know 3.3%
19
5.5%
54
6.1%
62
8.7%
58
12.5%
38
6.5%
231
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 49.9%
369
48.2%
537
48.9%
265
42.7%
365
39.4%
117
46.6%
1653
False 3.0%
22
3.2%
36
2.8%
15
4.0%
34
2.4%
7
3.2%
114
Don't know 5.0%
37
6.0%
67
5.0%
27
8.8%
75
9.4%
28
6.6%
234
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 42.3%
204
45.2%
794
53.8%
163
47.4%
310
51.5%
186
46.6%
1657
False 4.4%
21
3.4%
60
2.0%
6
3.5%
23
1.1%
4
3.2%
114
Don't know 11.4%
55
7.8%
137
4.3%
13
3.4%
22
2.2%
8
6.6%
235
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 51.5%
808
42.7%
849
46.6%
1657
False 2.7%
43
3.6%
71
3.2%
114
Don't know 3.9%
61
8.7%
174
6.6%
235
No answer 0.4%
6
0.5%
9
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 48.2%
1335
39.3%
193
42.9%
129
46.6%
1657
False 2.6%
71
5.1%
25
6.0%
18
3.2%
114
Don't know 5.6%
154
11.8%
58
7.6%
23
6.6%
235
No answer 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 48.5%
295
45.0%
354
46.6%
614
46.5%
394
46.6%
1657
False 2.1%
13
3.6%
28
3.5%
46
3.2%
27
3.2%
114
Don't know 7.1%
43
7.4%
58
7.1%
93
4.8%
41
6.6%
235
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 45.7%
831
44.5%
374
54.8%
34
52.7%
307
42.8%
104
46.5%
1650
False 3.2%
58
4.2%
35
4.8%
3
2.2%
13
1.6%
4
3.2%
113
Don't know 7.3%
132
7.1%
60
8.1%
5
3.3%
19
7.4%
18
6.6%
234
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 47.1%
453
45.9%
603
48.3%
555
47.0%
1611
False 3.1%
30
3.3%
44
2.9%
33
3.1%
107
Don't know 5.3%
51
7.4%
97
6.2%
71
6.4%
219
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share