General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RADIOACT

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. All radioactivity is man-made.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.72
True 370 10.4% 53.6% -.22
False 1403 39.4% 93% .27
Don't know 232 6.5% 99.6% 3.23
No answer 16 .4% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 14.9%
86
11.3%
110
9.4%
95
7.7%
51
8.9%
27
10.5%
369
False 38.0%
219
39.8%
388
43.6%
440
38.5%
255
29.5%
90
39.5%
1392
Don't know 5.9%
34
5.5%
54
5.2%
52
8.0%
53
11.8%
36
6.5%
229
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 10.4%
77
10.2%
114
11.1%
60
9.7%
83
11.4%
34
10.4%
368
False 41.1%
304
41.0%
457
39.5%
214
38.6%
330
32.3%
96
39.5%
1401
Don't know 6.2%
46
6.3%
70
6.1%
33
7.0%
60
7.4%
22
6.5%
231
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 18.7%
90
11.8%
208
8.9%
27
5.0%
33
3.3%
12
10.4%
370
False 28.4%
137
37.2%
654
47.5%
144
45.3%
296
47.6%
172
39.4%
1403
Don't know 10.8%
52
7.3%
129
3.6%
11
4.0%
26
3.9%
14
6.5%
232
No answer 0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 10.8%
169
10.1%
201
10.4%
370
False 44.1%
692
35.7%
711
39.4%
1403
Don't know 3.3%
51
9.1%
181
6.5%
232
No answer 0.4%
6
0.5%
10
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 8.4%
232
17.3%
85
17.6%
53
10.4%
370
False 42.2%
1168
29.3%
144
30.2%
91
39.4%
1403
Don't know 5.7%
159
9.6%
47
8.6%
26
6.5%
232
No answer 0.4%
10
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 10.0%
61
8.4%
66
12.1%
160
9.8%
83
10.4%
370
False 39.1%
238
40.8%
321
38.3%
505
40.0%
339
39.4%
1403
Don't know 8.7%
53
6.6%
52
6.7%
88
4.6%
39
6.5%
232
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 9.9%
181
13.3%
112
4.8%
3
8.9%
52
8.2%
20
10.4%
368
False 39.3%
715
35.3%
297
54.8%
34
46.4%
270
33.7%
82
39.4%
1398
Don't know 6.9%
126
7.0%
59
8.1%
5
2.7%
16
9.9%
24
6.5%
230
No answer 0.4%
7
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 9.8%
94
11.4%
150
9.1%
105
10.2%
349
False 40.8%
392
38.2%
502
41.9%
482
40.2%
1376
Don't know 5.1%
49
6.9%
91
6.2%
71
6.2%
211
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share