General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOYORGRL

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. It is the father's gene that decides whether the baby is a boy or a girl.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2053 57.7% 57.7% -.5
True 942 26.5% 84.2% .05
False 375 10.5% 94.7% .6
Don't know 178 5% 99.7% 3.89
No Answer 11 .3% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
326
57.5%
560
54.7%
552
59.6%
395
65.2%
199
57.6%
2032
True 27.4%
158
28.1%
274
27.5%
277
25.3%
168
19.0%
58
26.5%
935
False 12.8%
74
9.8%
95
12.9%
130
8.1%
54
6.9%
21
10.6%
374
Don't know 3.0%
17
4.4%
43
4.7%
47
6.6%
44
7.9%
24
5.0%
175
No Answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.0%
421
56.6%
630
58.7%
318
58.0%
496
60.9%
181
57.7%
2046
True 26.1%
193
27.3%
304
24.9%
135
27.5%
235
24.9%
74
26.5%
941
False 11.0%
81
11.1%
124
11.6%
63
9.4%
80
8.4%
25
10.5%
373
Don't know 5.3%
39
4.8%
54
4.6%
25
4.8%
41
5.7%
17
5.0%
176
No Answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.5%
277
57.2%
1005
53.8%
163
58.3%
381
62.3%
225
57.7%
2051
True 19.1%
92
26.3%
462
34.0%
103
28.1%
184
28.0%
101
26.5%
942
False 14.7%
71
11.1%
195
8.6%
26
9.2%
60
6.4%
23
10.5%
375
Don't know 8.1%
39
5.1%
90
3.3%
10
4.4%
29
2.8%
10
5.0%
178
No Answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
877
59.1%
1176
57.7%
2053
True 23.6%
370
28.7%
572
26.5%
942
False 13.6%
213
8.1%
162
10.5%
375
Don't know 6.6%
103
3.8%
75
5.0%
178
No Answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
1609
57.6%
283
53.5%
161
57.7%
2053
True 27.7%
766
21.0%
103
24.3%
73
26.5%
942
False 9.2%
254
15.1%
74
15.6%
47
10.5%
375
Don't know 4.7%
130
6.1%
30
6.0%
18
5.0%
178
No Answer 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.6%
350
58.8%
462
56.0%
738
59.3%
502
57.7%
2052
True 26.5%
161
27.6%
217
25.9%
341
26.3%
223
26.5%
942
False 9.7%
59
9.2%
72
12.4%
163
9.6%
81
10.5%
375
Don't know 5.9%
36
4.2%
33
5.4%
71
4.5%
38
5.0%
178
No Answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
1052
58.6%
493
50.0%
31
56.9%
331
58.4%
142
57.8%
2049
True 26.6%
484
25.9%
218
27.4%
17
25.1%
146
29.6%
72
26.4%
937
False 10.1%
184
10.9%
92
12.9%
8
12.5%
73
7.0%
17
10.5%
374
Don't know 5.2%
95
4.2%
35
9.7%
6
5.2%
30
4.5%
11
5.0%
177
No Answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.1%
568
57.3%
754
56.9%
654
57.7%
1976
True 26.1%
251
25.5%
335
28.4%
327
26.6%
913
False 10.8%
104
11.1%
146
9.9%
114
10.6%
364
Don't know 3.7%
36
5.7%
75
4.5%
52
4.8%
163
No Answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share