General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LASERS

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Lasers work by focusing sound waves.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.71
True 461 13% 56.2% -.35
False 989 27.8% 84% .01
Don't know 555 15.6% 99.6% 2.17
No answer 16 .4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 13.4%
77
12.3%
120
11.6%
117
14.9%
99
14.4%
44
13.0%
457
False 29.2%
168
29.9%
291
32.0%
323
23.7%
157
13.8%
42
27.8%
981
Don't know 16.5%
95
14.4%
140
14.6%
147
15.7%
104
21.6%
66
15.7%
552
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 10.8%
80
12.7%
142
13.1%
71
15.0%
128
13.1%
39
13.0%
460
False 31.0%
229
30.1%
335
28.8%
156
24.0%
205
20.5%
61
27.8%
986
Don't know 16.0%
118
14.7%
164
14.6%
79
16.5%
141
17.5%
52
15.6%
554
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 21.0%
101
14.2%
250
13.5%
41
7.2%
47
6.1%
22
13.0%
461
False 17.8%
86
24.5%
431
32.3%
98
36.1%
236
38.2%
138
27.8%
989
Don't know 19.3%
93
17.6%
310
14.2%
43
10.9%
71
10.5%
38
15.6%
555
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 9.2%
145
15.9%
316
13.0%
461
False 39.1%
613
18.9%
376
27.8%
989
Don't know 9.9%
155
20.1%
400
15.6%
555
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 11.5%
317
20.6%
101
14.3%
43
13.0%
461
False 29.9%
827
17.7%
87
24.9%
75
27.8%
989
Don't know 15.0%
416
17.9%
88
16.9%
51
15.6%
555
No answer 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
1.7%
5
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 12.0%
73
12.3%
97
15.0%
197
11.1%
94
13.0%
461
False 28.8%
175
27.5%
216
26.0%
342
30.2%
256
27.8%
989
Don't know 16.9%
103
16.0%
126
16.2%
214
13.2%
112
15.6%
555
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 13.4%
243
14.4%
121
12.9%
8
11.5%
67
8.6%
21
13.0%
460
False 26.3%
478
24.7%
208
35.5%
22
36.6%
213
25.5%
62
27.7%
983
Don't know 16.5%
300
16.6%
140
19.4%
12
10.0%
58
17.7%
43
15.6%
553
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 11.4%
110
13.9%
183
13.4%
154
13.0%
447
False 30.0%
288
26.1%
343
29.7%
341
28.4%
972
Don't know 14.3%
137
16.5%
217
14.1%
162
15.1%
516
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share