General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVOLVED

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Human beings, as we know them today, developed from earlier species of animals.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.65
True 918 25.8% 69% -.15
False 855 24% 93% .35
Don't know 231 6.5% 99.5% 3.32
No answer 17 .5% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
True 33.0%
190
26.7%
260
25.3%
255
22.9%
152
16.7%
51
25.7%
908
False 20.8%
120
23.6%
230
27.2%
274
23.4%
155
23.6%
72
24.1%
851
Don't know 5.0%
29
6.4%
62
5.7%
58
8.0%
53
9.2%
28
6.5%
230
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
True 36.9%
273
31.5%
351
24.2%
131
16.5%
141
6.4%
19
25.8%
915
False 13.5%
100
18.9%
211
25.3%
137
32.7%
280
42.1%
125
24.0%
853
Don't know 7.4%
55
7.1%
79
7.2%
39
5.8%
50
2.7%
8
6.5%
231
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
True 22.4%
108
20.8%
365
31.7%
96
32.4%
212
38.0%
137
25.8%
918
False 25.1%
121
28.4%
499
21.8%
66
18.0%
118
14.1%
51
24.0%
855
Don't know 10.6%
51
7.2%
126
6.6%
20
3.8%
25
2.5%
9
6.5%
231
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
True 30.3%
476
22.2%
442
25.8%
918
False 21.5%
337
26.0%
518
24.0%
855
Don't know 6.2%
98
6.7%
133
6.5%
231
No answer 0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
True 27.4%
759
17.3%
85
24.6%
74
25.8%
918
False 22.8%
630
30.8%
151
24.6%
74
24.0%
855
Don't know 6.1%
169
8.1%
40
7.3%
22
6.5%
231
No answer 0.4%
11
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
True 32.1%
195
26.6%
209
22.1%
291
26.3%
223
25.8%
918
False 19.9%
121
21.6%
170
28.3%
373
22.6%
191
24.0%
855
Don't know 5.9%
36
7.6%
60
6.6%
87
5.7%
48
6.5%
231
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
4
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
True 18.5%
336
30.3%
255
51.6%
32
41.9%
244
19.8%
48
25.8%
915
False 31.6%
576
18.0%
151
11.3%
7
10.7%
62
23.0%
56
24.0%
852
Don't know 6.0%
109
7.3%
61
4.8%
3
5.7%
33
9.1%
22
6.4%
228
No answer 0.4%
8
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
True 34.9%
335
24.9%
328
20.6%
237
26.3%
900
False 16.2%
156
23.0%
302
31.5%
362
23.9%
820
Don't know 4.6%
44
8.5%
112
5.1%
59
6.3%
215
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share