General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOTECH

How much have you heard about nanotechnology? Have you heard a lot, some, just a little, or nothing at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Just a little
  4) Nothing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.99
A lot 98 2.8% 46% -.48
Some 316 8.9% 54.8% .03
Just a little 540 15.2% 70% .54
Nothing at all 997 28% 98% 1.05
Don't know 46 1.3% 99.3% 3.1
No answer 24 .7% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
A lot 3.0%
17
3.2%
31
2.8%
28
2.9%
19
1.0%
3
2.8%
98
Some 9.4%
54
9.9%
96
10.3%
104
7.4%
49
3.0%
9
8.8%
312
Just a little 19.4%
112
14.4%
140
17.0%
172
12.4%
82
9.8%
30
15.2%
536
Nothing at all 25.7%
148
28.4%
277
27.0%
272
29.1%
193
33.1%
101
28.1%
991
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.6%
6
1.0%
10
2.3%
15
2.0%
6
1.3%
45
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.8%
5
2.3%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
A lot 2.7%
20
3.6%
40
1.8%
10
2.6%
22
1.7%
5
2.7%
97
Some 11.8%
87
10.0%
111
7.2%
39
7.3%
62
5.7%
17
8.9%
316
Just a little 15.8%
117
15.1%
168
15.1%
82
16.5%
141
10.8%
32
15.2%
540
Nothing at all 26.4%
195
27.5%
306
30.8%
167
27.5%
235
31.0%
92
28.1%
995
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.3%
14
1.3%
7
1.3%
11
1.3%
4
1.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
A lot 1.9%
9
2.3%
40
3.3%
10
3.2%
21
5.0%
18
2.8%
98
Some 2.7%
13
6.8%
119
11.2%
34
15.0%
98
14.4%
52
8.9%
316
Just a little 9.3%
45
15.4%
270
17.8%
54
16.5%
108
17.5%
63
15.2%
540
Nothing at all 40.9%
197
30.9%
543
25.7%
78
18.5%
121
16.1%
58
28.0%
997
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.0%
17
1.0%
3
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
1.3%
46
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
10
1.3%
4
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
A lot 4.8%
75
1.2%
23
2.8%
98
Some 12.9%
202
5.7%
114
8.9%
316
Just a little 16.9%
265
13.8%
275
15.2%
540
Nothing at all 22.2%
349
32.6%
648
28.0%
997
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.4%
28
1.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
9
0.8%
15
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
A lot 2.8%
78
1.0%
5
5.0%
15
2.8%
98
Some 9.9%
274
2.9%
14
9.3%
28
8.9%
316
Just a little 16.5%
457
10.4%
51
10.6%
32
15.2%
540
Nothing at all 25.7%
712
40.1%
197
29.2%
88
28.0%
997
Don't know 1.1%
31
1.6%
8
2.3%
7
1.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
17
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
A lot 2.8%
17
1.9%
15
2.4%
32
4.0%
34
2.8%
98
Some 8.1%
49
9.0%
71
8.5%
112
9.9%
84
8.9%
316
Just a little 14.1%
86
15.6%
123
15.1%
199
15.6%
132
15.2%
540
Nothing at all 29.6%
180
28.2%
222
30.1%
396
23.5%
199
28.0%
997
Don't know 2.5%
15
0.8%
6
1.0%
13
1.4%
12
1.3%
46
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
A lot 2.3%
41
2.1%
18
1.6%
1
5.3%
31
2.9%
7
2.8%
98
Some 7.5%
137
7.3%
61
14.5%
9
14.3%
83
10.3%
25
8.9%
315
Just a little 15.3%
279
13.9%
117
17.7%
11
17.7%
103
11.5%
28
15.2%
538
Nothing at all 29.8%
543
30.2%
254
24.2%
15
20.8%
121
24.3%
59
28.0%
992
Don't know 1.0%
19
1.8%
15
6.5%
4
0.2%
1
2.5%
6
1.3%
45
No answer 0.5%
10
1.0%
8
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
A lot 2.9%
28
2.2%
29
3.6%
41
2.9%
98
Some 10.9%
105
8.0%
105
9.0%
103
9.1%
313
Just a little 16.1%
155
13.9%
183
16.7%
192
15.5%
530
Nothing at all 24.0%
231
31.3%
411
26.6%
306
27.7%
948
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.9%
12
1.3%
15
1.1%
39
No answer 0.7%
7
0.7%
9
0.4%
5
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share