General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOKNW1

Here are a couple of true-false questions about nanotechnology. As before, if you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. Nanotechnology involves manipulating extremely small units of matter, such as individual atoms, in order to produce better materials. Is that true or false?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2597 73% 73% -.39
True 627 17.6% 90.6% .1
False 78 2.2% 92.8% .58
Don't know 253 7.1% 99.9% 3.49
No answer 4 .1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
392
72.4%
705
69.8%
704
76.9%
510
85.9%
262
73.0%
2573
True 22.0%
127
18.7%
182
17.7%
179
15.7%
104
8.9%
27
17.6%
619
False 2.1%
12
2.5%
24
3.2%
32
1.2%
8
0.7%
2
2.2%
78
Don't know 7.8%
45
6.5%
63
8.9%
90
6.2%
41
4.6%
14
7.2%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
514
71.2%
793
75.6%
410
73.2%
626
81.8%
243
72.9%
2586
True 21.0%
155
18.6%
207
15.9%
86
17.2%
147
10.4%
31
17.6%
626
False 2.7%
20
2.3%
26
1.7%
9
2.0%
17
2.0%
6
2.2%
78
Don't know 6.6%
49
7.8%
87
6.8%
37
7.4%
63
5.7%
17
7.1%
253
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.9%
414
75.5%
1326
67.0%
203
65.1%
426
62.6%
226
73.0%
2595
True 8.5%
41
14.0%
246
21.1%
64
26.5%
173
28.5%
103
17.6%
627
False 2.1%
10
2.2%
39
2.0%
6
2.1%
14
2.5%
9
2.2%
78
Don't know 3.5%
17
8.3%
145
9.6%
29
6.0%
39
6.4%
23
7.1%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
1024
79.0%
1573
73.0%
2597
True 24.6%
386
12.1%
241
17.6%
627
False 3.1%
48
1.5%
30
2.2%
78
Don't know 6.9%
108
7.3%
145
7.1%
253
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1951
85.5%
420
75.1%
226
73.0%
2597
True 19.8%
548
6.7%
33
15.3%
46
17.6%
627
False 2.2%
60
1.8%
9
3.0%
9
2.2%
78
Don't know 7.4%
204
5.9%
29
6.6%
20
7.1%
253
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.7%
454
73.2%
575
73.7%
970
70.5%
597
73.0%
2596
True 15.6%
95
17.8%
140
16.8%
221
20.2%
171
17.6%
627
False 2.1%
13
2.4%
19
2.3%
30
1.9%
16
2.2%
78
Don't know 7.4%
45
6.4%
50
7.2%
95
7.4%
63
7.1%
253
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.7%
1359
76.3%
642
66.1%
41
62.5%
364
75.3%
183
73.0%
2589
True 16.0%
291
14.4%
121
25.8%
16
27.1%
158
16.9%
41
17.7%
627
False 1.9%
34
2.1%
18
1.6%
1
3.1%
18
2.9%
7
2.2%
78
Don't know 7.4%
135
6.9%
58
6.5%
4
7.0%
41
4.9%
12
7.0%
250
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
670
75.7%
995
70.6%
812
72.3%
2477
True 21.4%
206
15.3%
201
18.5%
213
18.1%
620
False 2.8%
27
2.0%
26
2.2%
25
2.3%
78
Don't know 6.0%
58
6.8%
90
8.6%
99
7.2%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share