General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOKNW2

Here are a couple of true-false questions about nanotechnology. As before, if you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. The properties of nanoscale materials often differ fundamentally and unexpectedly from the properties of the same materials at larger scales.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2597 73% 73% -.44
True 430 12.1% 85.1% -.04
False 124 3.5% 88.5% .35
Don't know 403 11.3% 99.9% 2.73
No answer 5 .1% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
392
72.4%
705
69.8%
704
76.9%
510
85.9%
262
73.0%
2573
True 14.6%
84
12.8%
125
13.0%
131
10.7%
71
5.2%
16
12.1%
427
False 4.5%
26
4.0%
39
4.2%
42
1.8%
12
1.3%
4
3.5%
123
Don't know 12.8%
74
10.7%
104
12.8%
129
10.4%
69
7.5%
23
11.3%
399
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.6%
514
71.2%
793
75.6%
410
73.2%
626
81.8%
243
72.9%
2586
True 14.5%
107
13.9%
155
9.8%
53
10.8%
92
7.7%
23
12.1%
430
False 4.6%
34
3.1%
35
3.0%
16
3.5%
30
3.0%
9
3.5%
124
Don't know 11.1%
82
11.7%
130
11.6%
63
12.3%
105
7.4%
22
11.3%
402
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.9%
414
75.5%
1326
67.0%
203
65.1%
426
62.6%
226
73.0%
2595
True 5.6%
27
9.7%
170
17.2%
52
16.5%
108
20.2%
73
12.1%
430
False 1.7%
8
3.0%
52
3.6%
11
5.4%
35
5.0%
18
3.5%
124
Don't know 6.6%
32
11.9%
209
11.9%
36
12.5%
82
12.2%
44
11.3%
403
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
1024
79.0%
1573
73.0%
2597
True 17.3%
272
7.9%
158
12.1%
430
False 4.8%
76
2.4%
48
3.5%
124
Don't know 12.3%
193
10.6%
210
11.3%
403
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
1951
85.5%
420
75.1%
226
73.0%
2597
True 13.2%
366
4.5%
22
14.0%
42
12.1%
430
False 4.1%
113
0.6%
3
2.7%
8
3.5%
124
Don't know 12.0%
333
9.4%
46
8.0%
24
11.3%
403
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.7%
454
73.2%
575
73.7%
970
70.5%
597
73.0%
2596
True 11.8%
72
12.2%
96
10.9%
143
14.0%
119
12.1%
430
False 2.8%
17
3.4%
27
3.7%
49
3.7%
31
3.5%
124
Don't know 10.7%
65
10.9%
86
11.8%
155
11.5%
97
11.3%
403
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.7%
1359
76.3%
642
66.1%
41
62.5%
364
75.3%
183
73.0%
2589
True 10.7%
194
10.3%
87
11.3%
7
19.4%
113
11.9%
29
12.1%
430
False 3.3%
60
2.6%
22
6.5%
4
5.3%
31
2.9%
7
3.5%
124
Don't know 11.3%
206
10.5%
88
16.1%
10
12.5%
73
9.5%
23
11.3%
400
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
670
75.7%
995
70.6%
812
72.3%
2477
True 15.1%
145
10.5%
138
12.5%
144
12.5%
427
False 4.3%
41
2.6%
34
4.3%
49
3.6%
124
Don't know 10.9%
105
11.1%
146
12.3%
142
11.5%
393
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share