General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOWILL

Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Do you think the benefits of nanotechnology will outweigh the harmful results or the harmful results will outweigh the benefits?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.73
Benefits greater 783 22% 65.2% -.42
About equal (Vol.) 246 6.9% 72.1% -.11
Harmful results greater 184 5.2% 77.3% .21
Don't know 773 21.7% 99% 1.77
No answer 35 1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Benefits greater 25.5%
147
21.8%
212
24.0%
242
19.8%
131
14.4%
44
22.0%
776
About equal (Vol.) 10.4%
60
7.9%
77
6.8%
69
4.7%
31
2.6%
8
6.9%
245
Harmful results greater 7.8%
45
5.9%
57
4.6%
46
4.1%
27
2.6%
8
5.2%
183
Don't know 15.1%
87
20.6%
201
22.2%
224
25.2%
167
28.9%
88
21.7%
767
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
7
1.0%
10
1.1%
7
2.6%
8
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Benefits greater 24.8%
183
23.0%
256
22.1%
120
20.4%
174
16.8%
50
22.1%
783
About equal (Vol.) 7.4%
55
6.4%
71
8.7%
47
6.3%
54
6.4%
19
6.9%
246
Harmful results greater 5.4%
40
5.8%
65
4.2%
23
4.9%
42
4.0%
12
5.1%
182
Don't know 19.8%
146
21.9%
244
21.2%
115
23.2%
198
22.6%
67
21.7%
770
No answer 1.1%
8
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
1.1%
9
1.7%
5
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Benefits greater 11.0%
53
20.7%
363
24.8%
75
28.1%
184
29.9%
108
22.0%
783
About equal (Vol.) 8.3%
40
7.2%
127
7.9%
24
5.2%
34
5.8%
21
6.9%
246
Harmful results greater 10.4%
50
5.6%
98
3.6%
11
3.5%
23
0.6%
2
5.2%
184
Don't know 27.6%
133
22.7%
398
22.4%
68
16.8%
110
17.7%
64
21.7%
773
No answer 1.5%
7
0.7%
13
1.7%
5
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Benefits greater 27.0%
423
18.1%
360
22.0%
783
About equal (Vol.) 6.3%
99
7.4%
147
6.9%
246
Harmful results greater 5.4%
85
5.0%
99
5.2%
184
Don't know 18.9%
297
23.9%
476
21.7%
773
No answer 0.9%
14
1.1%
21
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Benefits greater 24.3%
671
11.4%
56
18.6%
56
22.0%
783
About equal (Vol.) 6.5%
180
9.2%
45
7.0%
21
6.9%
246
Harmful results greater 4.0%
112
9.8%
48
8.0%
24
5.2%
184
Don't know 21.0%
582
25.5%
125
21.9%
66
21.7%
773
No answer 0.9%
24
0.8%
4
2.3%
7
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Benefits greater 18.9%
115
23.2%
182
20.2%
266
26.0%
220
22.0%
783
About equal (Vol.) 6.1%
37
6.5%
51
8.3%
109
5.8%
49
6.9%
246
Harmful results greater 4.9%
30
3.7%
29
6.3%
83
5.0%
42
5.2%
184
Don't know 27.0%
164
21.9%
172
22.0%
290
17.4%
147
21.7%
773
No answer 1.3%
8
1.0%
8
0.8%
11
0.9%
8
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Benefits greater 19.9%
363
21.0%
177
35.5%
22
28.4%
165
21.8%
53
22.0%
780
About equal (Vol.) 7.4%
134
5.9%
50
6.5%
4
8.2%
48
4.1%
10
6.9%
246
Harmful results greater 5.1%
93
5.4%
45
3.2%
2
6.2%
36
3.3%
8
5.2%
184
Don't know 23.4%
425
22.5%
189
19.4%
12
15.1%
88
21.8%
53
21.6%
767
No answer 0.8%
14
1.4%
12
3.2%
2
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Benefits greater 23.6%
227
20.7%
272
24.0%
276
22.6%
775
About equal (Vol.) 7.4%
71
8.1%
106
5.7%
65
7.1%
242
Harmful results greater 5.6%
54
4.9%
65
5.0%
57
5.1%
176
Don't know 18.5%
178
22.4%
295
21.9%
252
21.2%
725
No answer 0.8%
8
0.8%
11
1.0%
12
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share