General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDEMPS

Do you have any paid employees?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3105 87.2% 87.2% -.36
Yes 138 3.9% 91.1% 1.29
No 315 8.9% 100% 2.94
No answer 1 0% 100% 14.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
531
83.8%
816
83.7%
845
89.0%
590
96.1%
293
87.2%
3075
Yes 1.9%
11
4.6%
45
4.8%
48
4.1%
27
2.3%
7
3.9%
138
No 5.9%
34
11.6%
113
11.5%
116
6.9%
46
1.6%
5
8.9%
314
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
652
86.7%
966
86.3%
468
87.7%
750
87.5%
260
87.3%
3096
Yes 2.8%
21
3.9%
43
5.4%
29
3.9%
33
4.0%
12
3.9%
138
No 8.8%
65
9.4%
105
8.3%
45
8.4%
72
8.4%
25
8.8%
312
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.6%
451
89.1%
1565
85.8%
260
81.3%
532
81.7%
295
87.2%
3103
Yes 1.7%
8
3.7%
65
4.3%
13
4.7%
31
5.8%
21
3.9%
138
No 4.8%
23
7.2%
127
9.9%
30
13.9%
91
12.2%
44
8.9%
315
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
1296
90.9%
1809
87.2%
3105
Yes 6.0%
94
2.2%
44
3.9%
138
No 11.4%
179
6.8%
136
8.9%
315
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.0%
2381
92.5%
454
89.7%
270
87.2%
3105
Yes 4.3%
120
2.0%
10
2.7%
8
3.9%
138
No 9.6%
265
5.5%
27
7.6%
23
8.9%
315
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
543
88.3%
694
87.1%
1147
85.1%
721
87.3%
3105
Yes 2.5%
15
4.2%
33
4.7%
62
3.3%
28
3.9%
138
No 8.1%
49
7.5%
59
8.2%
108
11.6%
98
8.8%
314
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.5%
1593
89.5%
753
87.1%
54
85.4%
497
81.1%
197
87.2%
3094
Yes 4.2%
76
3.6%
30
1.6%
1
3.8%
22
3.7%
9
3.9%
138
No 8.3%
151
6.9%
58
9.7%
6
10.8%
63
15.2%
37
8.9%
315
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
839
88.9%
1169
84.9%
976
87.1%
2984
Yes 3.3%
32
3.5%
46
4.9%
56
3.9%
134
No 9.4%
90
7.6%
100
10.3%
118
9.0%
308
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share