General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAJWOTH

Was your mother Jewish in any way when you were growing up?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) Half/part
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3549 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Yes 4 .1% 99.8% 9.05
Half/part 3 .1% 99.9% 18.14
No 3 .1% 100% 27.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.7%
971
99.7%
1006
99.7%
661
99.7%
304
99.7%
3517
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
736
99.4%
1107
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297
99.7%
3537
Yes 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
99.8%
1754
100.0%
303
99.4%
650
99.7%
360
99.7%
3547
Yes 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
99.7%
1985
99.7%
3549
Yes 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2757
100.0%
491
100.0%
301
99.7%
3549
Yes 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
606
99.9%
785
99.8%
1315
99.4%
842
99.7%
3548
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
96.8%
60
98.8%
575
99.6%
242
99.7%
3538
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
955
99.8%
1313
99.8%
1148
99.7%
3416
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Half/part 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share