General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KD6RELIG

In what religion is your (CHILD'S NAME) being raised? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  11) Christian
  13) Inter-/non-denominational

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3550 99.7% 99.7% -.03
Protestant 4 .1% 99.9% 3.29
Catholic 1 0% 99.9% 6.61
Jewish 1 0% 99.9% 9.93
None 1 0% 99.9% 13.26
Christian 1 0% 100% 36.51
Inter-/non-denominational 1 0% 100% 43.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.4%
968
99.8%
1007
100.0%
663
100.0%
305
99.7%
3518
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
737
99.8%
1112
100.0%
542
99.6%
852
99.3%
295
99.7%
3538
Protestant 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.7%
1752
99.3%
301
100.0%
654
99.4%
359
99.7%
3548
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1565
99.7%
1985
99.7%
3550
Protestant 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Christian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2761
99.4%
488
100.0%
301
99.7%
3550
Protestant 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
607
99.9%
785
99.6%
1312
99.8%
845
99.7%
3549
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1814
99.9%
840
98.4%
61
100.0%
582
99.6%
242
99.7%
3539
Protestant 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
959
99.8%
1313
99.6%
1145
99.7%
3417
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
4
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Christian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inter-/non-denominational 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share