General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIMODE

Is the SAQ self administered or interview administered?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Assigned and done as interviewed
  2) Assigned as and done as SAQ
  3) Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ
  4) Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.86
Assigned and done as interviewed 1492 41.9% 85.1% .2
Assigned as and done as SAQ 273 7.7% 92.8% 1.26
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 167 4.7% 97.5% 2.32
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 89 2.5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Assigned and done as interviewed 44.3%
255
42.2%
411
43.8%
442
39.4%
261
36.7%
112
42.0%
1481
Assigned as and done as SAQ 9.4%
54
8.7%
85
8.1%
82
6.3%
42
3.0%
9
7.7%
272
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 3.5%
20
3.1%
30
3.9%
39
7.1%
47
9.8%
30
4.7%
166
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 2.3%
13
2.9%
28
2.8%
28
2.0%
13
1.6%
5
2.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Assigned and done as interviewed 43.6%
322
42.8%
477
41.3%
224
41.5%
355
36.7%
109
41.9%
1487
Assigned as and done as SAQ 7.8%
58
8.0%
89
9.4%
51
6.3%
54
7.1%
21
7.7%
273
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 4.6%
34
4.6%
51
3.5%
19
5.5%
47
5.4%
16
4.7%
167
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 2.4%
18
2.6%
29
2.6%
14
2.5%
21
2.4%
7
2.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Assigned and done as interviewed 42.7%
206
42.4%
745
40.6%
123
42.0%
275
39.6%
143
41.9%
1492
Assigned as and done as SAQ 5.2%
25
7.6%
134
11.6%
35
7.6%
50
8.0%
29
7.7%
273
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 9.3%
45
4.8%
85
3.3%
10
2.0%
13
3.9%
14
4.7%
167
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 1.5%
7
2.0%
35
5.0%
15
2.8%
18
3.9%
14
2.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Assigned and done as interviewed 43.6%
684
40.6%
808
41.9%
1492
Assigned as and done as SAQ 8.1%
127
7.3%
146
7.7%
273
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 4.5%
71
4.8%
96
4.7%
167
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 2.3%
36
2.7%
53
2.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Assigned and done as interviewed 41.2%
1141
45.0%
221
43.2%
130
41.9%
1492
Assigned as and done as SAQ 7.9%
219
6.7%
33
7.0%
21
7.7%
273
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 5.0%
137
3.9%
19
3.7%
11
4.7%
167
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 2.6%
72
1.0%
5
4.0%
12
2.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Assigned and done as interviewed 43.1%
262
41.1%
323
42.4%
558
41.2%
349
41.9%
1492
Assigned as and done as SAQ 6.4%
39
7.6%
60
7.8%
103
8.4%
71
7.7%
273
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 4.9%
30
4.3%
34
5.5%
73
3.5%
30
4.7%
167
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 3.8%
23
3.2%
25
1.9%
25
1.9%
16
2.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Assigned and done as interviewed 41.6%
758
40.7%
342
48.4%
30
44.2%
257
39.5%
96
41.8%
1483
Assigned as and done as SAQ 8.1%
148
5.8%
49
6.5%
4
8.8%
51
8.6%
21
7.7%
273
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 5.2%
95
5.6%
47
8.1%
5
2.7%
16
1.6%
4
4.7%
167
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 1.5%
28
4.2%
35
4.8%
3
2.9%
17
2.5%
6
2.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Assigned and done as interviewed 42.2%
406
41.4%
545
42.3%
487
42.0%
1438
Assigned as and done as SAQ 7.1%
68
8.0%
105
8.4%
97
7.9%
270
Assigned as SAQ, done in interview due to respondent's request/inability to do as SAQ 4.0%
38
5.0%
66
4.4%
51
4.5%
155
Assigned as SAQ, done as interview on phone 2.7%
26
2.5%
33
2.3%
27
2.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share