General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTINTL

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in international and foreign policy issues?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.97
Very interested 478 13.4% 56.6% -.15
Moderately interested 945 26.6% 83.2% .67
Not at all interested 586 16.5% 99.7% 1.48
Don't know 11 .3% 100% 5.58
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 9.5%
55
11.9%
116
14.4%
145
17.5%
116
13.8%
42
13.4%
474
Moderately interested 28.1%
162
27.1%
264
27.2%
274
25.3%
168
22.6%
69
26.6%
937
Not at all interested 21.7%
125
17.6%
171
16.6%
167
11.5%
76
14.4%
44
16.5%
583
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 13.1%
97
13.6%
151
14.4%
78
13.3%
114
12.5%
37
13.4%
477
Moderately interested 27.2%
201
25.3%
282
25.1%
136
29.0%
248
25.6%
76
26.6%
943
Not at all interested 17.7%
131
18.9%
211
17.0%
92
12.9%
110
13.5%
40
16.5%
584
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 8.9%
43
10.7%
188
10.6%
32
18.8%
123
25.5%
92
13.4%
478
Moderately interested 17.0%
82
27.4%
482
32.7%
99
29.2%
191
25.2%
91
26.6%
945
Not at all interested 32.4%
156
18.4%
323
16.8%
51
6.3%
41
4.2%
15
16.5%
586
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 18.5%
291
9.4%
187
13.4%
478
Moderately interested 26.3%
413
26.7%
532
26.6%
945
Not at all interested 13.4%
210
18.9%
376
16.5%
586
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 14.1%
389
9.2%
45
14.6%
44
13.4%
478
Moderately interested 27.6%
763
23.8%
117
21.6%
65
26.6%
945
Not at all interested 14.9%
412
22.8%
112
20.6%
62
16.5%
586
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 13.8%
84
14.2%
112
12.3%
162
14.2%
120
13.4%
478
Moderately interested 28.0%
170
25.7%
202
27.9%
368
24.2%
205
26.6%
945
Not at all interested 15.6%
95
16.3%
128
16.9%
223
16.5%
140
16.5%
586
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 12.0%
219
12.7%
107
22.6%
14
16.8%
98
15.2%
37
13.4%
475
Moderately interested 26.9%
489
26.0%
219
35.5%
22
27.3%
159
21.4%
52
26.5%
941
Not at all interested 17.4%
316
16.9%
142
9.7%
6
14.3%
83
15.2%
37
16.5%
584
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 16.3%
157
9.4%
124
16.6%
191
13.8%
472
Moderately interested 26.2%
252
27.5%
361
27.0%
310
26.9%
923
Not at all interested 13.4%
129
19.7%
259
13.7%
158
15.9%
546
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share