General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTEDUC

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested local school issues?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.93
Very interested 912 25.6% 68.8% .02
Moderately interested 806 22.6% 91.5% .98
Not at all interested 296 8.3% 99.8% 1.94
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 6.72
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 25.3%
146
33.4%
325
24.4%
246
20.8%
138
16.4%
50
25.7%
905
Moderately interested 24.1%
139
17.2%
168
25.0%
252
25.6%
170
23.9%
73
22.7%
802
Not at all interested 9.5%
55
6.2%
60
9.1%
92
8.0%
53
10.5%
32
8.3%
292
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 17.1%
126
25.8%
287
31.0%
168
29.1%
249
26.9%
80
25.7%
910
Moderately interested 25.8%
191
24.2%
270
19.6%
106
21.1%
180
19.2%
57
22.7%
804
Not at all interested 15.4%
114
7.8%
87
6.1%
33
5.4%
46
5.1%
15
8.3%
295
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 23.2%
112
26.1%
458
26.7%
81
25.4%
166
26.3%
95
25.6%
912
Moderately interested 23.0%
111
23.1%
405
25.7%
78
21.9%
143
19.1%
69
22.7%
806
Not at all interested 12.0%
58
7.5%
132
7.6%
23
7.2%
47
10.0%
36
8.3%
296
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 23.5%
368
27.3%
544
25.6%
912
Moderately interested 25.6%
402
20.3%
404
22.6%
806
Not at all interested 9.2%
145
7.6%
151
8.3%
296
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 23.3%
644
35.6%
175
30.9%
93
25.6%
912
Moderately interested 24.5%
679
14.5%
71
18.6%
56
22.6%
806
Not at all interested 8.7%
240
6.3%
31
8.3%
25
8.3%
296
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 26.8%
163
23.0%
181
28.0%
369
23.5%
199
25.6%
912
Moderately interested 21.4%
130
26.0%
204
21.2%
279
22.8%
193
22.7%
806
Not at all interested 9.7%
59
7.1%
56
8.2%
108
8.6%
73
8.3%
296
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 28.0%
510
24.4%
205
27.4%
17
19.8%
115
24.7%
60
25.6%
907
Moderately interested 22.1%
403
22.8%
192
25.8%
16
25.4%
148
18.5%
45
22.7%
804
Not at all interested 6.3%
114
8.6%
72
14.5%
9
13.4%
78
8.6%
21
8.3%
294
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 24.6%
236
26.5%
348
25.8%
297
25.7%
881
Moderately interested 22.5%
216
22.3%
293
24.0%
276
22.9%
785
Not at all interested 8.9%
86
8.0%
105
7.7%
88
8.1%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share