General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSCI

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about new scientific discoveries?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.93
Very interested 787 22.1% 65.3% -.02
Moderately interested 924 26% 91.3% .9
Not at all interested 298 8.4% 99.7% 1.81
Don't know 11 .3% 100% 6.38
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 22.7%
131
20.6%
201
23.1%
233
23.2%
154
19.3%
59
22.1%
778
Moderately interested 28.0%
161
28.1%
274
26.4%
266
22.8%
151
22.0%
67
26.1%
919
Not at all interested 8.2%
47
8.0%
78
8.8%
89
8.1%
54
9.5%
29
8.4%
297
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 24.5%
181
22.0%
245
23.2%
126
21.9%
187
15.8%
47
22.2%
786
Moderately interested 23.3%
172
27.9%
311
25.8%
140
26.5%
227
23.9%
71
26.0%
921
Not at all interested 10.3%
76
7.8%
87
7.4%
40
7.0%
60
11.4%
34
8.4%
297
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 19.1%
92
19.7%
347
25.7%
78
26.1%
171
27.4%
99
22.1%
787
Moderately interested 21.0%
101
28.1%
493
26.7%
81
24.6%
161
24.4%
88
26.0%
924
Not at all interested 18.0%
87
8.7%
153
7.9%
24
3.5%
23
3.0%
11
8.4%
298
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 25.9%
406
19.1%
381
22.1%
787
Moderately interested 25.4%
398
26.4%
526
26.0%
924
Not at all interested 6.9%
109
9.5%
189
8.4%
298
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
6
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 22.6%
624
17.9%
88
24.9%
75
22.1%
787
Moderately interested 26.4%
730
24.6%
121
24.3%
73
26.0%
924
Not at all interested 7.5%
207
13.4%
66
8.3%
25
8.4%
298
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 21.7%
132
21.1%
166
22.4%
295
22.9%
194
22.1%
787
Moderately interested 27.1%
165
26.8%
211
25.9%
341
24.4%
207
26.0%
924
Not at all interested 8.7%
53
8.1%
64
8.9%
117
7.6%
64
8.4%
298
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 20.7%
377
20.5%
172
29.0%
18
28.4%
165
21.4%
52
22.1%
784
Moderately interested 26.4%
480
27.0%
227
30.6%
19
23.2%
135
23.9%
58
25.9%
919
Not at all interested 9.3%
170
8.0%
67
8.1%
5
6.9%
40
6.2%
15
8.4%
297
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 25.6%
246
19.9%
262
22.2%
255
22.3%
763
Moderately interested 23.8%
229
27.1%
357
27.5%
316
26.3%
902
Not at all interested 6.6%
63
9.4%
124
7.7%
88
8.0%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share