General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTTECH

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about the use of new inventions and technologies?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.95
Very interested 789 22.2% 65.4% 0
Moderately interested 948 26.6% 92% .94
Not at all interested 276 7.8% 99.8% 1.88
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 6.6
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 26.0%
150
21.1%
206
23.1%
233
21.4%
142
15.7%
48
22.1%
779
Moderately interested 25.7%
148
27.3%
266
28.0%
283
25.3%
168
25.9%
79
26.8%
944
Not at all interested 7.5%
43
8.2%
80
7.2%
73
7.7%
51
9.2%
28
7.8%
275
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 26.0%
192
23.2%
259
21.4%
116
19.6%
168
17.8%
53
22.2%
788
Moderately interested 22.7%
168
28.0%
312
27.3%
148
27.8%
238
26.6%
79
26.6%
945
Not at all interested 9.5%
70
6.6%
73
7.9%
43
8.0%
68
7.1%
21
7.8%
275
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 20.7%
100
21.5%
378
25.4%
77
23.2%
152
22.7%
82
22.2%
789
Moderately interested 20.5%
99
27.8%
489
29.7%
90
26.8%
175
26.3%
95
26.7%
948
Not at all interested 17.4%
84
7.3%
128
5.3%
16
4.3%
28
5.5%
20
7.8%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 29.7%
466
16.2%
323
22.2%
789
Moderately interested 23.3%
365
29.3%
583
26.6%
948
Not at all interested 5.4%
84
9.6%
192
7.8%
276
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 22.1%
611
19.8%
97
26.9%
81
22.2%
789
Moderately interested 27.6%
765
24.0%
118
21.6%
65
26.6%
948
Not at all interested 6.8%
188
12.6%
62
8.6%
26
7.8%
276
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 22.0%
134
22.1%
174
21.6%
285
23.1%
196
22.2%
789
Moderately interested 26.3%
160
27.5%
216
27.0%
356
25.5%
216
26.6%
948
Not at all interested 9.2%
56
6.6%
52
8.7%
114
6.4%
54
7.8%
276
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 20.7%
376
20.0%
168
29.0%
18
30.9%
180
18.9%
46
22.2%
788
Moderately interested 27.8%
506
27.5%
231
29.0%
18
21.0%
122
26.7%
65
26.6%
942
Not at all interested 8.0%
146
8.3%
70
8.1%
5
6.5%
38
6.2%
15
7.7%
274
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 23.6%
227
21.4%
282
23.0%
264
22.6%
773
Moderately interested 25.2%
242
26.7%
351
28.2%
324
26.8%
917
Not at all interested 7.2%
69
8.5%
112
6.3%
73
7.4%
254
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share