General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTMIL

Are you very interested, moderately interested, or not at all interested in issues about military and defense policy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very interested
  2) Moderately interested
  3) Not at all interested
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.93
Very interested 785 22.1% 65.3% -.02
Moderately interested 933 26.2% 91.5% .89
Not at all interested 290 8.1% 99.6% 1.81
Don't know 12 .3% 100% 6.36
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Very interested 20.0%
115
18.2%
177
23.8%
240
27.6%
183
22.0%
67
22.2%
782
Moderately interested 29.0%
167
29.3%
285
26.7%
269
21.4%
142
20.3%
62
26.2%
925
Not at all interested 9.9%
57
9.2%
90
7.9%
80
5.3%
35
7.9%
24
8.1%
286
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Very interested 21.4%
158
22.4%
250
23.8%
129
22.7%
194
17.8%
53
22.1%
784
Moderately interested 25.6%
189
28.5%
318
24.2%
131
25.0%
214
25.9%
77
26.2%
929
Not at all interested 11.2%
83
6.8%
76
8.3%
45
7.5%
64
7.4%
22
8.2%
290
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Very interested 19.5%
94
23.1%
405
21.1%
64
21.9%
143
21.9%
79
22.1%
785
Moderately interested 24.7%
119
25.8%
453
30.7%
93
26.5%
173
26.3%
95
26.2%
933
Not at all interested 13.9%
67
7.6%
134
8.6%
26
6.0%
39
6.6%
24
8.2%
290
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Very interested 26.6%
417
18.5%
368
22.1%
785
Moderately interested 25.4%
398
26.9%
535
26.2%
933
Not at all interested 6.3%
99
9.6%
191
8.1%
290
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Very interested 22.7%
628
22.0%
108
16.3%
49
22.1%
785
Moderately interested 27.3%
756
21.6%
106
23.6%
71
26.2%
933
Not at all interested 6.5%
179
12.4%
61
16.6%
50
8.1%
290
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Very interested 21.2%
129
23.8%
187
22.7%
299
20.1%
170
22.1%
785
Moderately interested 26.0%
158
24.9%
196
27.3%
360
25.9%
219
26.2%
933
Not at all interested 9.9%
60
7.5%
59
7.3%
96
8.9%
75
8.2%
290
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Very interested 22.9%
416
21.8%
183
19.4%
12
21.5%
125
18.5%
45
22.0%
781
Moderately interested 26.9%
489
24.7%
208
37.1%
23
25.9%
151
23.9%
58
26.2%
929
Not at all interested 6.6%
121
8.9%
75
11.3%
7
11.0%
64
9.1%
22
8.1%
289
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Very interested 21.0%
202
20.9%
275
25.3%
291
22.4%
768
Moderately interested 26.1%
251
26.9%
354
25.9%
298
26.4%
903
Not at all interested 8.5%
82
8.9%
117
6.1%
70
7.9%
269
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share