General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIINTRO

Which version of science introduction was used?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Intro Version 1
  2) Intro Version 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -1.02
Intro Version 1 1010 28.4% 71.6% .18
Intro Version 2 1011 28.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Intro Version 1 30.4%
175
29.2%
284
29.0%
293
26.4%
175
24.6%
75
28.4%
1002
Intro Version 2 29.0%
167
27.7%
270
29.5%
298
28.4%
188
26.6%
81
28.5%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Intro Version 1 28.3%
209
28.5%
318
27.7%
150
28.9%
247
28.6%
85
28.4%
1009
Intro Version 2 30.2%
223
29.4%
328
29.2%
158
26.9%
230
22.9%
68
28.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Intro Version 1 26.8%
129
28.5%
501
34.0%
103
27.5%
180
26.9%
97
28.4%
1010
Intro Version 2 32.0%
154
28.3%
498
26.4%
80
26.9%
176
28.5%
103
28.4%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Intro Version 1 30.0%
471
27.1%
539
28.4%
1010
Intro Version 2 28.5%
447
28.3%
564
28.4%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Intro Version 1 28.0%
774
28.5%
140
31.9%
96
28.4%
1010
Intro Version 2 28.7%
795
28.1%
138
25.9%
78
28.4%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Intro Version 1 28.1%
171
28.9%
227
29.2%
385
26.8%
227
28.4%
1010
Intro Version 2 30.1%
183
27.4%
215
28.4%
374
28.2%
239
28.4%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Intro Version 1 28.4%
517
28.4%
239
30.6%
19
30.9%
180
21.4%
52
28.4%
1007
Intro Version 2 28.1%
512
27.8%
234
37.1%
23
27.7%
161
30.9%
75
28.3%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Intro Version 1 26.5%
255
27.4%
360
31.0%
356
28.3%
971
Intro Version 2 29.4%
283
29.6%
389
26.6%
306
28.5%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share