General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MABOYGRL

It is the mother's gene that decides whether the baby is a boy or a girl.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3044 85.5% 85.5% -.31
True 77 2.2% 87.7% .46
False 360 10.1% 97.8% 1.23
Don't know 75 2.1% 99.9% 5.86
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.0%
484
85.6%
834
86.7%
875
85.7%
568
83.6%
255
85.5%
3016
True 1.9%
11
2.3%
22
2.4%
24
2.3%
15
1.3%
4
2.2%
76
False 12.2%
70
10.4%
101
9.5%
96
8.9%
59
10.2%
31
10.1%
357
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.7%
17
1.3%
13
3.0%
20
4.9%
15
2.1%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
625
85.5%
952
84.5%
458
86.2%
737
87.5%
260
85.5%
3032
True 2.8%
21
2.2%
25
2.0%
11
1.9%
16
1.3%
4
2.2%
77
False 10.7%
79
9.8%
109
10.7%
58
10.4%
89
8.4%
25
10.1%
360
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.3%
26
2.8%
15
1.5%
13
2.4%
7
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.8%
404
85.9%
1510
85.8%
260
87.3%
571
82.3%
297
85.5%
3042
True 3.1%
15
2.5%
44
1.3%
4
0.9%
6
2.2%
8
2.2%
77
False 9.1%
44
9.4%
165
11.6%
35
10.7%
70
12.7%
46
10.1%
360
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.1%
37
1.3%
4
0.9%
6
2.8%
10
2.1%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.6%
1343
85.5%
1701
85.5%
3044
True 2.7%
42
1.8%
35
2.2%
77
False 9.8%
153
10.4%
207
10.1%
360
Don't know 2.0%
31
2.2%
44
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.1%
2356
85.7%
421
88.7%
267
85.5%
3044
True 2.1%
59
2.4%
12
2.0%
6
2.2%
77
False 10.6%
292
9.4%
46
7.3%
22
10.1%
360
Don't know 2.1%
59
2.2%
11
1.7%
5
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.2%
512
85.0%
668
86.3%
1137
85.7%
726
85.5%
3043
True 2.3%
14
2.7%
21
1.8%
24
2.1%
18
2.2%
77
False 10.2%
62
10.9%
86
9.6%
127
10.0%
85
10.1%
360
Don't know 3.3%
20
1.3%
10
2.1%
27
2.1%
18
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.7%
1559
85.1%
716
82.3%
51
84.5%
492
89.3%
217
85.5%
3035
True 2.0%
37
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
2.5%
6
2.2%
77
False 10.4%
189
9.5%
80
11.3%
7
11.5%
67
6.2%
15
10.1%
358
Don't know 1.8%
33
2.9%
24
6.5%
4
1.5%
9
2.1%
5
2.1%
75
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
816
85.7%
1127
85.6%
984
85.4%
2927
True 2.4%
23
2.1%
27
2.1%
24
2.2%
74
False 9.9%
95
10.5%
138
10.6%
122
10.4%
355
Don't know 2.7%
26
1.7%
22
1.7%
20
2.0%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share