General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: Did you ever get a high school diploma or a GED certificate?
  0) Left high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Left high school 482 13.5% 13.5% -1.32
High school 1757 49.4% 62.9% -.51
Junior college 303 8.5% 71.4% .31
Bachelor 654 18.4% 89.8% 1.12
Graduate 361 10.1% 99.9% 1.94
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Left high school 14.2%
82
12.6%
123
10.5%
106
13.7%
91
25.6%
78
13.6%
480
High school 57.3%
330
44.0%
429
50.1%
506
50.5%
335
48.5%
148
49.6%
1748
Junior college 8.2%
47
9.1%
89
10.0%
101
6.9%
46
4.3%
13
8.4%
296
Bachelor 17.9%
103
22.2%
216
17.9%
181
16.4%
109
11.8%
36
18.3%
645
Graduate 2.4%
14
12.0%
117
11.4%
115
12.4%
82
9.5%
29
10.1%
357
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Left high school 15.0%
111
13.5%
150
11.6%
63
11.9%
102
17.8%
53
13.5%
479
High school 52.6%
389
49.6%
553
50.2%
272
45.8%
392
49.5%
147
49.4%
1753
Junior college 6.8%
50
8.3%
92
10.0%
54
8.9%
76
10.1%
30
8.5%
302
Bachelor 15.8%
117
18.9%
210
18.8%
102
21.8%
186
12.1%
36
18.4%
651
Graduate 9.7%
72
9.8%
109
9.2%
50
11.5%
98
10.4%
31
10.1%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Left high school 100.0%
482
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
482
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
1757
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.4%
1757
Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
303
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
303
Bachelor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
654
0.0%
0
18.4%
654
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
361
10.1%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Left high school 13.1%
205
13.9%
277
13.5%
482
High school 48.9%
767
49.7%
990
49.4%
1757
Junior college 7.5%
118
9.3%
185
8.5%
303
Bachelor 20.2%
317
16.9%
337
18.4%
654
Graduate 10.3%
162
10.0%
199
10.1%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Left high school 11.3%
313
19.1%
94
24.9%
75
13.5%
482
High school 49.4%
1367
55.4%
272
39.2%
118
49.4%
1757
Junior college 8.4%
232
10.8%
53
6.0%
18
8.5%
303
Bachelor 19.8%
549
10.4%
51
17.9%
54
18.4%
654
Graduate 11.0%
304
4.3%
21
12.0%
36
10.1%
361
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Left high school 8.9%
54
13.4%
105
16.1%
212
13.1%
111
13.5%
482
High school 44.2%
269
50.6%
398
50.6%
666
50.1%
424
49.4%
1757
Junior college 9.2%
56
9.3%
73
7.6%
100
8.7%
74
8.5%
303
Bachelor 21.7%
132
16.7%
131
16.9%
222
19.8%
168
18.4%
653
Graduate 16.0%
97
9.9%
78
8.8%
116
8.3%
70
10.1%
361
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Left high school 13.1%
238
16.8%
141
1.6%
1
13.7%
80
8.2%
20
13.5%
480
High school 51.9%
945
48.5%
408
32.3%
20
46.9%
273
44.4%
108
49.4%
1754
Junior college 9.4%
171
8.1%
68
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
10.3%
25
8.5%
302
Bachelor 16.9%
308
18.4%
155
29.0%
18
19.8%
115
21.8%
53
18.3%
649
Graduate 8.6%
157
8.2%
69
37.1%
23
13.1%
76
14.8%
36
10.2%
361
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Left high school 12.8%
123
12.5%
164
11.9%
137
12.4%
424
High school 41.6%
400
57.6%
758
46.9%
539
49.5%
1697
Junior college 8.2%
79
8.7%
114
9.3%
107
8.8%
300
Bachelor 21.0%
202
13.7%
180
22.9%
263
18.8%
645
Graduate 16.2%
156
7.5%
98
9.0%
104
10.4%
358
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share