General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENES

Traits are transferred from generation to generation through the sperm only, egg only, sperm and egg, or the testes.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Sperm only
  2) Egg only
  3) Sperm and egg
  4) Testes
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.91
Sperm only 127 3.6% 46.8% -.44
Egg only 43 1.2% 48% .02
Sperm and egg 1584 44.5% 92.5% .48
Testes 35 1% 93.5% .94
Don't know 206 5.8% 99.3% 2.79
No answer 26 .7% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
Sperm only 3.5%
20
3.5%
34
3.9%
39
3.6%
24
3.3%
10
3.6%
127
Egg only 0.9%
5
1.1%
11
1.4%
14
0.8%
5
2.6%
8
1.2%
43
Sperm and egg 50.0%
288
45.6%
444
47.1%
475
40.7%
270
31.1%
95
44.6%
1572
Testes 0.9%
5
1.5%
15
1.1%
11
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
35
Don't know 3.6%
21
4.7%
46
4.6%
46
8.4%
56
11.1%
34
5.8%
203
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
2.6%
8
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
Sperm only 3.8%
28
2.8%
31
4.1%
22
3.5%
30
5.1%
15
3.6%
126
Egg only 1.2%
9
1.3%
14
1.1%
6
0.7%
6
2.7%
8
1.2%
43
Sperm and egg 46.1%
341
46.0%
512
44.8%
243
43.9%
375
37.4%
111
44.6%
1582
Testes 0.7%
5
0.7%
8
1.5%
8
1.3%
11
1.0%
3
1.0%
35
Don't know 5.7%
42
6.5%
72
4.6%
25
5.8%
50
5.1%
15
5.8%
204
No answer 0.9%
7
0.8%
9
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
Sperm only 8.1%
39
4.0%
70
3.0%
9
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
3.6%
127
Egg only 1.7%
8
1.5%
26
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
43
Sperm and egg 32.0%
154
43.7%
768
53.5%
162
49.7%
325
48.5%
175
44.5%
1584
Testes 2.7%
13
1.1%
19
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
35
Don't know 13.3%
64
6.1%
108
1.3%
4
2.6%
17
3.6%
13
5.8%
206
No answer 1.0%
5
0.5%
8
1.7%
5
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
Sperm only 4.1%
65
3.1%
62
3.6%
127
Egg only 1.1%
18
1.3%
25
1.2%
43
Sperm and egg 45.6%
715
43.7%
869
44.5%
1584
Testes 1.5%
23
0.6%
12
1.0%
35
Don't know 5.4%
85
6.1%
121
5.8%
206
No answer 0.8%
12
0.7%
14
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
Sperm only 2.7%
75
7.9%
39
4.3%
13
3.6%
127
Egg only 1.0%
28
2.2%
11
1.3%
4
1.2%
43
Sperm and egg 46.8%
1295
35.4%
174
38.2%
115
44.5%
1584
Testes 0.5%
14
2.9%
14
2.3%
7
1.0%
35
Don't know 5.0%
139
7.5%
37
10.0%
30
5.8%
206
No answer 0.7%
18
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
Sperm only 3.8%
23
1.5%
12
4.3%
56
4.3%
36
3.6%
127
Egg only 1.2%
7
1.4%
11
1.3%
17
0.9%
8
1.2%
43
Sperm and egg 43.8%
266
45.8%
360
44.7%
589
43.6%
369
44.5%
1584
Testes 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
1.2%
16
0.9%
8
1.0%
35
Don't know 7.4%
45
6.1%
48
5.6%
74
4.6%
39
5.8%
206
No answer 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
0.5%
7
0.7%
6
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
Sperm only 3.7%
68
3.3%
28
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
3.7%
9
3.6%
126
Egg only 1.3%
23
1.3%
11
1.6%
1
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
43
Sperm and egg 44.2%
804
41.9%
352
53.2%
33
50.3%
293
38.7%
94
44.4%
1576
Testes 1.1%
20
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
35
Don't know 5.7%
104
7.8%
66
9.7%
6
2.6%
15
6.2%
15
5.8%
206
No answer 0.5%
10
1.0%
8
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
Sperm only 3.0%
29
4.1%
54
3.6%
41
3.6%
124
Egg only 1.0%
10
1.6%
21
1.0%
11
1.2%
42
Sperm and egg 44.8%
431
44.0%
579
46.9%
539
45.2%
1549
Testes 0.8%
8
1.1%
15
1.0%
11
1.0%
34
Don't know 5.5%
53
5.3%
70
4.7%
54
5.2%
177
No answer 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share