General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UPBREATH

For which reason may people experience shortness of breath more quickly at the top of a mountain than along a seashore?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A slower pulse rate
  2) A greater gravitational force on the body
  3) A lower percent of oxygen in the blood
  4) A faster heartbeat
  5) A slower circulation of blood
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1538 43.2% 43.2% -.92
A slower pulse rate 39 1.1% 44.3% -.46
A greater gravitational force on the body 255 7.2% 51.5% .01
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 1349 37.9% 89.4% .47
A faster heartbeat 88 2.5% 91.9% .94
A slower circulation of blood 80 2.2% 94.1% 1.4
Don't know 180 5.1% 99.2% 2.79
No answer 30 .8% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.6%
234
43.1%
420
41.4%
418
45.2%
300
48.9%
149
43.1%
1521
A slower pulse rate 1.0%
6
1.1%
11
1.1%
11
1.4%
9
0.7%
2
1.1%
39
A greater gravitational force on the body 10.9%
63
7.8%
76
6.5%
66
5.0%
33
5.2%
16
7.2%
254
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 36.1%
208
38.6%
376
40.9%
413
37.6%
249
30.2%
92
37.9%
1338
A faster heartbeat 3.1%
18
2.2%
21
2.5%
25
2.4%
16
2.6%
8
2.5%
88
A slower circulation of blood 3.0%
17
1.7%
17
2.9%
29
1.7%
11
2.0%
6
2.3%
80
Don't know 4.7%
27
4.9%
48
4.1%
41
5.6%
37
7.9%
24
5.0%
177
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
6
1.2%
8
2.6%
8
0.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
307
42.0%
468
43.2%
234
44.2%
378
48.5%
144
43.2%
1531
A slower pulse rate 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
1.4%
12
2.4%
7
1.1%
39
A greater gravitational force on the body 6.0%
44
7.6%
85
7.7%
42
7.1%
61
7.7%
23
7.2%
255
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 41.1%
304
38.8%
432
37.8%
205
37.3%
319
29.3%
87
38.0%
1347
A faster heartbeat 3.1%
23
2.1%
23
3.0%
16
2.3%
20
2.0%
6
2.5%
88
A slower circulation of blood 2.3%
17
2.4%
27
2.4%
13
1.5%
13
3.0%
9
2.2%
79
Don't know 4.1%
30
5.6%
62
4.2%
23
5.3%
45
6.1%
18
5.0%
178
No answer 0.9%
7
0.8%
9
0.7%
4
0.8%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.3%
199
43.1%
758
39.6%
120
45.6%
298
44.6%
161
43.2%
1536
A slower pulse rate 2.7%
13
1.2%
21
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
39
A greater gravitational force on the body 8.9%
43
9.2%
162
8.3%
25
2.1%
14
3.0%
11
7.2%
255
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 23.2%
112
35.9%
631
41.9%
127
47.7%
312
46.3%
167
37.9%
1349
A faster heartbeat 4.8%
23
2.8%
49
2.3%
7
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
2.5%
88
A slower circulation of blood 5.2%
25
2.2%
38
3.0%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
2.2%
80
Don't know 12.7%
61
5.0%
87
2.6%
8
2.3%
15
2.5%
9
5.1%
180
No answer 1.2%
6
0.6%
11
1.3%
4
0.6%
4
1.4%
5
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
651
44.6%
887
43.2%
1538
A slower pulse rate 0.9%
14
1.3%
25
1.1%
39
A greater gravitational force on the body 5.7%
90
8.3%
165
7.2%
255
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 43.2%
678
33.7%
671
37.9%
1349
A faster heartbeat 1.9%
30
2.9%
58
2.5%
88
A slower circulation of blood 2.3%
36
2.2%
44
2.2%
80
Don't know 3.8%
59
6.1%
121
5.1%
180
No answer 0.7%
11
1.0%
19
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1198
43.4%
213
42.2%
127
43.2%
1538
A slower pulse rate 0.8%
22
2.4%
12
1.7%
5
1.1%
39
A greater gravitational force on the body 5.7%
157
14.9%
73
8.3%
25
7.2%
255
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 42.3%
1171
19.6%
96
27.2%
82
37.9%
1349
A faster heartbeat 1.6%
44
6.9%
34
3.3%
10
2.5%
88
A slower circulation of blood 1.9%
52
2.4%
12
5.3%
16
2.2%
80
Don't know 3.8%
104
9.6%
47
9.6%
29
5.1%
180
No answer 0.7%
19
0.8%
4
2.3%
7
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.8%
254
43.8%
344
42.4%
558
45.0%
381
43.2%
1537
A slower pulse rate 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
1.4%
18
1.3%
11
1.1%
39
A greater gravitational force on the body 6.1%
37
6.0%
47
9.6%
127
5.2%
44
7.2%
255
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 37.5%
228
40.2%
316
35.1%
462
40.5%
343
37.9%
1349
A faster heartbeat 1.5%
9
2.3%
18
3.4%
45
1.9%
16
2.5%
88
A slower circulation of blood 1.8%
11
1.9%
15
3.0%
40
1.7%
14
2.2%
80
Don't know 9.2%
56
4.2%
33
4.4%
58
3.9%
33
5.1%
180
No answer 1.6%
10
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
0.6%
5
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.5%
791
43.8%
368
32.3%
20
41.4%
241
47.7%
116
43.3%
1536
A slower pulse rate 1.2%
22
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
39
A greater gravitational force on the body 7.3%
133
7.7%
65
3.2%
2
6.7%
39
6.6%
16
7.2%
255
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 37.4%
680
34.7%
292
41.9%
26
45.4%
264
32.5%
79
37.8%
1341
A faster heartbeat 2.5%
45
2.6%
22
6.5%
4
1.9%
11
2.1%
5
2.5%
87
A slower circulation of blood 2.7%
50
2.0%
17
1.6%
1
1.5%
9
1.2%
3
2.3%
80
Don't know 4.9%
89
6.7%
56
11.3%
7
1.7%
10
7.4%
18
5.1%
180
No answer 0.5%
10
1.2%
10
3.2%
2
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.0%
423
43.0%
566
42.4%
488
43.1%
1477
A slower pulse rate 1.5%
14
1.0%
13
1.0%
11
1.1%
38
A greater gravitational force on the body 6.6%
63
8.7%
115
6.0%
69
7.2%
247
A lower percent of oxygen in the blood 38.6%
371
35.7%
470
41.7%
480
38.6%
1321
A faster heartbeat 2.3%
22
3.2%
42
1.8%
21
2.5%
85
A slower circulation of blood 1.7%
16
2.4%
32
2.5%
29
2.2%
77
Don't know 4.6%
44
4.9%
65
4.0%
46
4.5%
155
No answer 0.8%
8
0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share