General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DAYNIGHT

Day/night rhythms dramatically affect our bodies. Probably no body system is more influenced than the nervous system. The figure on Card I-3 illustrates the number of errors made by shift workers in different portions of the 24-hour cycle. Based on the data illustrated in the figure, during which of these time periods did the most errors occur?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) 2 A.M. to 4 A.M.
  2) 8 A.M. to 10 A.M.
  3) 12 P.M. to 2 P.M.
  4) 2 P.M. to 4 P.M.
  5) 8 P.M. to 10 P.M.
  6) 6 - was not labeled in SPSS
  7) 7 - was not labeled in SPSS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1832 51.5% 51.5% -.6
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 1283 36% 87.5% .05
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 78 2.2% 89.7% .71
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 77 2.2% 91.9% 1.36
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 62 1.7% 93.6% 2.01
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 42 1.2% 94.8% 2.66
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 156 4.4% 99.2% 3.31
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 29 .8% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.1%
283
52.9%
515
49.6%
500
52.2%
346
54.8%
167
51.3%
1811
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 40.6%
234
36.0%
351
39.2%
396
32.6%
216
25.2%
77
36.1%
1274
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 2.3%
13
1.7%
17
2.3%
23
2.9%
19
2.0%
6
2.2%
78
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 1.7%
10
2.2%
21
2.2%
22
2.3%
15
3.0%
9
2.2%
77
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 2.4%
14
1.5%
15
1.2%
12
1.8%
12
3.0%
9
1.8%
62
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 1.0%
6
0.9%
9
1.0%
10
1.7%
11
2.0%
6
1.2%
42
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 2.3%
13
4.3%
42
3.9%
39
5.3%
35
8.2%
25
4.4%
154
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
0.7%
7
1.4%
9
2.0%
6
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
366
50.2%
559
53.0%
287
52.3%
447
55.6%
165
51.4%
1824
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 37.2%
275
39.0%
435
33.9%
184
35.2%
301
29.6%
88
36.2%
1283
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 2.3%
17
1.8%
20
3.0%
16
2.3%
20
1.3%
4
2.2%
77
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 1.8%
13
2.2%
25
2.0%
11
2.0%
17
3.7%
11
2.2%
77
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 1.9%
14
1.7%
19
1.8%
10
1.5%
13
2.0%
6
1.7%
62
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 1.9%
14
0.7%
8
0.9%
5
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
42
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 4.6%
34
3.7%
41
4.1%
22
4.3%
37
6.4%
19
4.3%
153
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 0.8%
6
0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.6%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
238
49.2%
865
51.8%
157
55.8%
365
56.8%
205
51.4%
1830
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 24.9%
120
37.5%
658
38.3%
116
38.5%
252
38.0%
137
36.1%
1283
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 4.4%
21
2.6%
46
2.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
2.2%
78
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 5.2%
25
2.3%
41
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
2.2%
77
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 3.1%
15
2.0%
36
0.7%
2
0.9%
6
0.8%
3
1.7%
62
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 2.9%
14
1.2%
21
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.2%
42
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 9.1%
44
4.3%
76
4.3%
13
2.4%
16
1.9%
7
4.4%
156
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 1.0%
5
0.8%
14
1.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
773
53.2%
1059
51.5%
1832
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 39.0%
612
33.7%
671
36.0%
1283
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 2.4%
37
2.1%
41
2.2%
78
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 1.7%
27
2.5%
50
2.2%
77
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 2.1%
33
1.5%
29
1.7%
62
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 1.1%
18
1.2%
24
1.2%
42
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 3.6%
57
5.0%
99
4.4%
156
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 0.8%
12
0.9%
17
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1442
47.0%
231
52.8%
159
51.5%
1832
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 37.8%
1047
31.2%
153
27.6%
83
36.0%
1283
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 1.7%
46
4.7%
23
3.0%
9
2.2%
78
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 1.4%
39
5.7%
28
3.3%
10
2.2%
77
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 1.8%
50
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
1.7%
62
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 1.0%
28
1.6%
8
2.0%
6
1.2%
42
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 3.5%
97
6.9%
34
8.3%
25
4.4%
156
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 0.7%
18
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
325
53.3%
419
48.4%
638
53.0%
449
51.5%
1831
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 30.8%
187
37.3%
293
37.3%
491
36.8%
312
36.1%
1283
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 2.0%
12
1.5%
12
3.1%
41
1.5%
13
2.2%
78
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 1.6%
10
2.2%
17
3.1%
41
1.1%
9
2.2%
77
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 1.8%
11
1.4%
11
1.9%
25
1.8%
15
1.7%
62
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 1.3%
8
0.8%
6
1.1%
15
1.5%
13
1.2%
42
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 7.4%
45
2.7%
21
4.5%
59
3.7%
31
4.4%
156
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 1.6%
10
0.9%
7
0.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
903
55.6%
468
51.6%
32
49.8%
290
55.1%
134
51.5%
1827
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 38.1%
693
30.2%
254
33.9%
21
40.4%
235
31.3%
76
36.0%
1279
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 2.6%
48
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
0.8%
2
2.2%
77
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 2.3%
42
2.0%
17
4.8%
3
2.1%
12
1.2%
3
2.2%
77
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 1.3%
23
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
2.5%
6
1.7%
62
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 1.0%
19
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
1.2%
42
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 4.5%
82
5.5%
46
6.5%
4
1.5%
9
5.8%
14
4.4%
155
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 0.5%
10
1.2%
10
3.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.9%
499
51.4%
676
50.9%
585
51.4%
1760
2 A.M. to 4 A.M. 35.0%
336
35.8%
471
38.9%
447
36.6%
1254
8 A.M. to 10 A.M. 2.2%
21
2.4%
32
2.1%
24
2.2%
77
12 P.M. to 2 P.M. 3.3%
32
2.3%
30
1.0%
12
2.2%
74
2 P.M. to 4 P.M. 1.4%
13
2.1%
27
1.7%
20
1.8%
60
8 P.M. to 10 P.M. 1.0%
10
1.4%
19
0.8%
9
1.1%
38
6 - was not labeled in SPSS 4.7%
45
3.8%
50
3.9%
45
4.1%
140
7 - was not labeled in SPSS 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
0.7%
8
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share