General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEESAND

A gardener has an idea that a plant needs sand in the soil for healthy growth. In order to test her idea she uses two pots of plants. She sets up one pot of plants as shown on the top part of the card. Which one of the pictures on the bottom part of the card shows what she should use for the second pot?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Sunlight. Sand and water
  2) Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water
  3) Dark cupboard. Soil and water
  4) Sunlight. Sand and soil
  5) Sunlight. Soil and water
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1832 51.5% 51.5% -.83
Sunlight. Sand and water 152 4.3% 55.7% -.45
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 215 6% 61.8% -.07
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 53 1.5% 63.3% .31
Sunlight. Sand and soil 192 5.4% 68.7% .69
Sunlight. Soil and water 900 25.3% 94% 1.08
Don't know 182 5.1% 99.1% 2.22
No answer 33 .9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.1%
283
52.9%
515
49.6%
500
52.2%
346
54.8%
167
51.3%
1811
Sunlight. Sand and water 4.9%
28
4.1%
40
4.8%
48
3.8%
25
3.3%
10
4.3%
151
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 7.5%
43
7.2%
70
5.6%
56
4.1%
27
5.6%
17
6.0%
213
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 1.7%
10
1.3%
13
1.5%
15
1.5%
10
1.3%
4
1.5%
52
Sunlight. Sand and soil 6.4%
37
4.7%
46
6.7%
68
4.4%
29
3.9%
12
5.4%
192
Sunlight. Soil and water 26.0%
150
25.2%
245
26.7%
269
25.6%
170
19.7%
60
25.3%
894
Don't know 3.8%
22
4.0%
39
4.5%
45
6.9%
46
9.5%
29
5.1%
181
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
6
0.8%
8
1.5%
10
2.0%
6
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
366
50.2%
559
53.0%
287
52.3%
447
55.6%
165
51.4%
1824
Sunlight. Sand and water 4.6%
34
4.1%
46
3.9%
21
4.4%
38
4.0%
12
4.3%
151
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 6.1%
45
7.0%
78
5.2%
28
5.3%
45
6.4%
19
6.1%
215
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 1.2%
9
1.9%
21
1.5%
8
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
53
Sunlight. Sand and soil 5.8%
43
5.0%
56
5.0%
27
6.0%
51
5.1%
15
5.4%
192
Sunlight. Soil and water 26.1%
193
26.8%
298
24.4%
132
24.8%
212
21.9%
65
25.4%
900
Don't know 5.7%
42
4.3%
48
6.1%
33
4.6%
39
5.7%
17
5.0%
179
No answer 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
1.3%
4
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
238
49.2%
865
51.8%
157
55.8%
365
56.8%
205
51.4%
1830
Sunlight. Sand and water 4.8%
23
4.9%
86
4.0%
12
2.9%
19
3.3%
12
4.3%
152
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 6.4%
31
6.7%
117
7.9%
24
4.7%
31
3.3%
12
6.0%
215
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 2.7%
13
1.8%
32
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.5%
53
Sunlight. Sand and soil 5.8%
28
5.9%
104
6.3%
19
4.4%
29
3.3%
12
5.4%
192
Sunlight. Soil and water 21.4%
103
25.3%
444
23.4%
71
27.7%
181
28.0%
101
25.3%
900
Don't know 8.5%
41
5.2%
92
5.3%
16
3.1%
20
3.6%
13
5.1%
182
No answer 1.0%
5
1.0%
17
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
773
53.2%
1059
51.5%
1832
Sunlight. Sand and water 4.7%
73
4.0%
79
4.3%
152
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 6.6%
103
5.6%
112
6.0%
215
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 1.4%
22
1.6%
31
1.5%
53
Sunlight. Sand and soil 5.8%
91
5.1%
101
5.4%
192
Sunlight. Soil and water 26.7%
419
24.2%
481
25.3%
900
Don't know 4.7%
74
5.4%
108
5.1%
182
No answer 0.9%
14
1.0%
19
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1442
47.0%
231
52.8%
159
51.5%
1832
Sunlight. Sand and water 4.1%
113
3.9%
19
6.6%
20
4.3%
152
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 5.5%
151
9.0%
44
6.6%
20
6.0%
215
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 1.2%
32
3.5%
17
1.3%
4
1.5%
53
Sunlight. Sand and soil 5.4%
150
6.3%
31
3.7%
11
5.4%
192
Sunlight. Soil and water 26.6%
736
20.8%
102
20.6%
62
25.3%
900
Don't know 4.4%
122
8.4%
41
6.3%
19
5.1%
182
No answer 0.8%
21
1.2%
6
2.0%
6
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.5%
325
53.3%
419
48.4%
638
53.0%
449
51.5%
1831
Sunlight. Sand and water 3.6%
22
4.3%
34
4.6%
60
4.3%
36
4.3%
152
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 3.8%
23
5.9%
46
8.0%
106
4.7%
40
6.0%
215
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 1.0%
6
1.1%
9
1.7%
23
1.8%
15
1.5%
53
Sunlight. Sand and soil 5.1%
31
4.2%
33
6.4%
84
5.2%
44
5.4%
192
Sunlight. Soil and water 22.4%
136
27.0%
212
25.1%
331
26.1%
221
25.3%
900
Don't know 8.9%
54
3.2%
25
5.1%
67
4.3%
36
5.1%
182
No answer 1.8%
11
1.0%
8
0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
903
55.6%
468
51.6%
32
49.8%
290
55.1%
134
51.5%
1827
Sunlight. Sand and water 4.6%
83
4.2%
35
4.8%
3
3.6%
21
4.1%
10
4.3%
152
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 6.0%
109
5.6%
47
6.5%
4
6.4%
37
7.4%
18
6.1%
215
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 1.7%
31
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.4%
1
1.5%
53
Sunlight. Sand and soil 5.7%
103
4.4%
37
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
7.0%
17
5.4%
190
Sunlight. Soil and water 26.9%
489
21.5%
181
27.4%
17
28.7%
167
18.5%
45
25.3%
899
Don't know 5.1%
92
5.6%
47
6.5%
4
3.8%
22
5.8%
14
5.0%
179
No answer 0.5%
10
1.5%
13
3.2%
2
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.9%
499
51.4%
676
50.9%
585
51.4%
1760
Sunlight. Sand and water 4.1%
39
4.1%
54
4.4%
51
4.2%
144
Dark cupboard. Sand, soil, and water 5.0%
48
7.8%
102
5.1%
59
6.1%
209
Dark cupboard. Soil and water 2.0%
19
1.4%
18
1.2%
14
1.5%
51
Sunlight. Sand and soil 5.1%
49
5.9%
78
5.2%
60
5.5%
187
Sunlight. Soil and water 26.2%
252
23.9%
314
27.1%
312
25.6%
878
Don't know 5.2%
50
4.8%
63
5.0%
57
5.0%
170
No answer 0.5%
5
0.8%
10
1.0%
12
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share