General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: Did he ever get a high school diploma or a GED certificate?
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school diploma
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's degree
  4) Graduate degree
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 975 27.4% 27.4% -.91
High school diploma 1161 32.6% 60% -.55
Associate/Junior college 74 2.1% 62.1% -.19
Bachelor's degree 335 9.4% 71.5% .17
Graduate degree 217 6.1% 77.6% .53
Inapplicable 587 16.5% 94.1% 1.61
Don't know 201 5.6% 99.7% 1.97
No answer 9 .3% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than high school 14.1%
81
18.2%
177
27.8%
280
42.4%
281
48.9%
149
27.4%
968
High school diploma 40.1%
231
36.0%
351
33.7%
340
27.6%
183
13.8%
42
32.5%
1147
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
14
3.3%
32
1.9%
19
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
2.1%
73
Bachelor's degree 12.7%
73
11.5%
112
10.3%
104
4.7%
31
3.6%
11
9.4%
331
Graduate degree 6.4%
37
8.5%
83
6.2%
63
3.5%
23
3.3%
10
6.1%
216
Inapplicable 21.9%
126
18.0%
175
15.0%
151
13.1%
87
15.1%
46
16.6%
585
Don't know 2.4%
14
4.2%
41
5.1%
51
7.7%
51
13.8%
42
5.6%
199
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than high school 23.3%
172
26.3%
293
27.3%
148
29.5%
252
35.7%
106
27.4%
971
High school diploma 33.8%
250
33.5%
373
33.0%
179
33.1%
283
24.6%
73
32.6%
1158
Associate/Junior college 1.5%
11
2.3%
26
2.8%
15
1.6%
14
2.4%
7
2.1%
73
Bachelor's degree 10.8%
80
8.7%
97
8.9%
48
9.6%
82
8.8%
26
9.4%
333
Graduate degree 7.0%
52
6.4%
71
5.5%
30
6.2%
53
3.7%
11
6.1%
217
Inapplicable 16.5%
122
17.5%
195
18.6%
101
13.9%
119
16.5%
49
16.5%
586
Don't know 7.0%
52
4.9%
55
3.7%
20
5.7%
49
8.4%
25
5.7%
201
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 48.8%
235
29.3%
514
21.5%
65
14.7%
96
17.7%
64
27.4%
974
High school diploma 14.5%
70
36.4%
639
38.9%
118
35.5%
232
28.3%
102
32.6%
1161
Associate/Junior college 0.8%
4
1.4%
24
5.0%
15
2.8%
18
3.6%
13
2.1%
74
Bachelor's degree 1.7%
8
6.1%
107
7.9%
24
20.2%
132
17.7%
64
9.4%
335
Graduate degree 0.2%
1
2.5%
44
5.9%
18
12.4%
81
20.2%
73
6.1%
217
Inapplicable 22.6%
109
17.7%
311
16.5%
50
12.4%
81
10.0%
36
16.5%
587
Don't know 10.8%
52
6.5%
114
4.3%
13
1.8%
12
2.5%
9
5.6%
200
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 27.4%
430
27.4%
545
27.4%
975
High school diploma 33.6%
527
31.9%
634
32.6%
1161
Associate/Junior college 2.2%
34
2.0%
40
2.1%
74
Bachelor's degree 10.1%
158
8.9%
177
9.4%
335
Graduate degree 6.2%
97
6.0%
120
6.1%
217
Inapplicable 15.5%
243
17.3%
344
16.5%
587
Don't know 4.8%
76
6.3%
125
5.6%
201
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 26.6%
736
25.7%
126
37.5%
113
27.4%
975
High school diploma 35.3%
977
24.4%
120
21.3%
64
32.6%
1161
Associate/Junior college 2.2%
61
1.2%
6
2.3%
7
2.1%
74
Bachelor's degree 10.2%
282
3.9%
19
11.3%
34
9.4%
335
Graduate degree 6.8%
188
2.0%
10
6.3%
19
6.1%
217
Inapplicable 13.3%
369
34.8%
171
15.6%
47
16.5%
587
Don't know 5.3%
147
7.7%
38
5.3%
16
5.6%
201
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 25.0%
152
27.9%
219
30.1%
397
24.4%
207
27.4%
975
High school diploma 33.1%
201
37.2%
292
27.9%
368
35.4%
300
32.6%
1161
Associate/Junior college 2.6%
16
2.2%
17
2.0%
26
1.8%
15
2.1%
74
Bachelor's degree 9.0%
55
7.9%
62
8.5%
112
12.5%
106
9.4%
335
Graduate degree 7.4%
45
5.3%
42
5.3%
70
7.0%
59
6.1%
216
Inapplicable 15.5%
94
14.2%
112
20.0%
263
13.9%
118
16.5%
587
Don't know 6.6%
40
5.2%
41
6.1%
80
4.7%
40
5.6%
201
No answer 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 28.8%
525
34.4%
289
9.7%
6
17.7%
103
19.8%
48
27.4%
971
High school diploma 32.4%
590
31.4%
264
30.6%
19
36.4%
212
30.5%
74
32.7%
1159
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
34
2.5%
21
4.8%
3
2.2%
13
0.8%
2
2.1%
73
Bachelor's degree 8.3%
151
8.3%
70
16.1%
10
11.2%
65
15.2%
37
9.4%
333
Graduate degree 4.8%
88
5.2%
44
22.6%
14
8.1%
47
9.5%
23
6.1%
216
Inapplicable 17.0%
310
13.1%
110
12.9%
8
19.8%
115
18.1%
44
16.5%
587
Don't know 6.4%
116
5.1%
43
3.2%
2
4.6%
27
4.9%
12
5.6%
200
No answer 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 23.4%
225
28.5%
375
28.7%
330
27.1%
930
High school diploma 31.7%
305
34.1%
448
33.0%
379
33.0%
1132
Associate/Junior college 2.3%
22
2.1%
28
2.0%
23
2.1%
73
Bachelor's degree 12.3%
118
6.9%
91
10.8%
124
9.7%
333
Graduate degree 8.6%
83
4.1%
54
7.0%
80
6.3%
217
Inapplicable 17.1%
164
18.1%
238
13.5%
155
16.3%
557
Don't know 4.4%
42
5.9%
77
5.0%
57
5.1%
176
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share