General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NANOHARM

Nanotechnology works at the molecular level atom by atom to build new structures, materials, and machines. People have frequently noted that new technologies have produced both benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance will be strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3375 94.8% 94.8% -.21
Strongly in favor 40 1.1% 96% 1.88
Slightly in favor 140 3.9% 99.9% 3.96
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 16.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
531
94.1%
917
95.4%
963
95.9%
636
97.4%
297
94.8%
3344
Strongly in favor 1.0%
6
1.5%
15
1.1%
11
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
40
Slightly in favor 6.4%
37
4.2%
41
3.5%
35
2.9%
19
2.3%
7
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
699
94.2%
1049
95.8%
519
95.1%
813
96.0%
285
94.9%
3365
Strongly in favor 1.2%
9
0.8%
9
1.3%
7
1.5%
13
0.3%
1
1.1%
39
Slightly in favor 4.2%
31
4.8%
53
3.0%
16
3.3%
28
3.7%
11
3.9%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.6%
432
94.4%
1659
96.4%
292
96.5%
631
99.4%
359
94.8%
3373
Strongly in favor 1.2%
6
1.4%
25
1.0%
3
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
40
Slightly in favor 8.9%
43
4.0%
70
2.6%
8
2.6%
17
0.6%
2
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
1484
95.0%
1891
94.8%
3375
Strongly in favor 1.3%
21
1.0%
19
1.1%
40
Slightly in favor 4.1%
64
3.8%
76
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
2655
90.2%
443
92.0%
277
94.8%
3375
Strongly in favor 1.1%
30
1.2%
6
1.3%
4
1.1%
40
Slightly in favor 2.9%
79
8.6%
42
6.3%
19
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
578
96.3%
757
93.7%
1234
95.0%
805
94.8%
3374
Strongly in favor 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
1.5%
20
1.3%
11
1.1%
40
Slightly in favor 4.1%
25
3.1%
24
4.8%
63
3.3%
28
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
1727
94.6%
796
96.8%
60
93.8%
546
96.7%
235
94.8%
3364
Strongly in favor 1.3%
23
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
1.1%
40
Slightly in favor 3.7%
68
4.4%
37
3.2%
2
5.0%
29
1.6%
4
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
907
95.1%
1250
95.0%
1093
94.9%
3250
Strongly in favor 0.9%
9
1.1%
15
1.1%
13
1.1%
37
Slightly in favor 4.7%
45
3.7%
49
3.7%
42
4.0%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share