General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DONE911C

Do you know anyone who has done any of the following things because of terrorism since September 11th, 2001? Have you, or anyone you know purchased things to make them safer (gas masks, duct tape, things to make their house safer, etc.)? IF RESPONDENT ANSWERS "YES," ASK: Was this you, someone you know, or both yourself and someone you know?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) No
  1) Yes, respondent
  2) Yes, someone respondent knows
  3) Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.55
No 1157 32.5% 94.5% .52
Yes, respondent 38 1.1% 95.6% 1.6
Yes, someone respondent knows 98 2.8% 98.3% 2.68
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 47 1.3% 99.7% 3.75
Don't know 7 .2% 99.9% 9.13
No answer 5 .1% 100% 10.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
No 34.9%
201
32.1%
313
31.0%
313
31.8%
211
38.0%
116
32.7%
1154
Yes, respondent 1.0%
6
0.7%
7
1.4%
14
1.2%
8
1.0%
3
1.1%
38
Yes, someone respondent knows 5.0%
29
2.4%
23
3.0%
30
2.3%
15
0.3%
1
2.8%
98
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 1.4%
8
1.4%
14
1.3%
13
1.5%
10
0.3%
1
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
No 33.7%
249
31.6%
352
33.0%
179
30.6%
262
36.7%
109
32.4%
1151
Yes, respondent 0.5%
4
1.1%
12
1.3%
7
1.2%
10
1.7%
5
1.1%
38
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.7%
20
3.9%
43
3.3%
18
1.5%
13
1.3%
4
2.8%
98
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 1.2%
9
0.8%
9
2.0%
11
1.6%
14
1.3%
4
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
No 35.3%
170
33.4%
587
28.7%
87
30.0%
196
32.4%
117
32.5%
1157
Yes, respondent 2.1%
10
0.6%
11
2.0%
6
0.9%
6
1.4%
5
1.1%
38
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.7%
13
2.8%
50
2.0%
6
2.4%
16
3.6%
13
2.8%
98
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.8%
4
1.0%
17
3.0%
9
1.4%
9
2.2%
8
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
No 34.0%
533
31.4%
624
32.5%
1157
Yes, respondent 1.3%
20
0.9%
18
1.1%
38
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.2%
34
3.2%
64
2.8%
98
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 1.3%
21
1.3%
26
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
No 32.2%
891
32.4%
159
35.5%
107
32.5%
1157
Yes, respondent 1.3%
35
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
38
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.8%
78
2.9%
14
2.0%
6
2.8%
98
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 1.3%
35
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
No 33.6%
204
33.5%
263
31.3%
412
32.8%
278
32.5%
1157
Yes, respondent 1.2%
7
1.0%
8
0.9%
12
1.3%
11
1.1%
38
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.8%
17
1.8%
14
2.5%
33
4.0%
34
2.8%
98
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
1.4%
19
1.8%
15
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
No 33.6%
611
30.7%
258
32.3%
20
33.5%
195
28.4%
69
32.5%
1153
Yes, respondent 1.1%
20
1.4%
12
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
38
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.5%
45
2.7%
23
1.6%
1
3.3%
19
4.1%
10
2.8%
98
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 1.3%
24
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
2.5%
6
1.3%
47
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
No 31.7%
305
32.9%
433
31.7%
364
32.2%
1102
Yes, respondent 1.4%
13
0.7%
9
1.1%
13
1.0%
35
Yes, someone respondent knows 3.1%
30
2.6%
34
2.7%
31
2.8%
95
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 0.9%
9
1.4%
19
1.6%
18
1.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share