General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DONE911J

Do you know anyone who has done any of the following things because of terrorism since September 11th, 2001? Have you, or anyone you know become more vigilant or aware of what is going on around them? Was this you, someone you know, or both yourself and someone you know?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) No
  1) Yes, respondent
  2) Yes, someone respondent knows
  3) Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.6
No 496 13.9% 75.9% .05
Yes, respondent 358 10.1% 86% .7
Yes, someone respondent knows 65 1.8% 87.8% 1.35
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 404 11.4% 99.2% 2
Don't know 23 .6% 99.8% 5.26
No answer 6 .2% 100% 5.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
No 14.8%
85
12.4%
121
12.7%
128
13.3%
88
23.9%
73
14.0%
495
Yes, respondent 9.4%
54
9.4%
92
10.2%
103
12.8%
85
7.9%
24
10.2%
358
Yes, someone respondent knows 3.8%
22
1.7%
17
1.6%
16
1.1%
7
1.0%
3
1.8%
65
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 14.4%
83
12.2%
119
11.5%
116
9.7%
64
6.2%
19
11.4%
401
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
12
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
No 18.1%
134
12.5%
139
14.4%
78
11.6%
99
14.5%
43
13.9%
493
Yes, respondent 9.2%
68
9.5%
106
11.6%
63
10.2%
87
11.1%
33
10.1%
357
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.3%
17
1.9%
21
1.8%
10
1.4%
12
1.7%
5
1.8%
65
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 8.1%
60
13.0%
145
11.1%
60
11.5%
98
13.5%
40
11.4%
403
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
No 22.2%
107
14.1%
248
9.6%
29
11.2%
73
10.8%
39
13.9%
496
Yes, respondent 9.3%
45
10.4%
182
11.2%
34
8.6%
56
11.4%
41
10.1%
358
Yes, someone respondent knows 1.7%
8
1.8%
32
1.3%
4
2.0%
13
2.2%
8
1.8%
65
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 6.4%
31
11.3%
199
13.2%
40
12.4%
81
14.7%
53
11.4%
404
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
No 15.4%
242
12.8%
254
13.9%
496
Yes, respondent 10.7%
168
9.5%
190
10.1%
358
Yes, someone respondent knows 1.6%
25
2.0%
40
1.8%
65
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 10.5%
165
12.0%
239
11.4%
404
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.7%
13
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
No 13.6%
375
12.6%
62
19.6%
59
13.9%
496
Yes, respondent 10.4%
287
9.8%
48
7.6%
23
10.1%
358
Yes, someone respondent knows 1.7%
47
2.0%
10
2.7%
8
1.8%
65
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 11.5%
319
12.0%
59
8.6%
26
11.4%
404
Don't know 0.4%
12
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
0.6%
23
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
No 12.7%
77
13.4%
105
13.4%
177
16.2%
137
13.9%
496
Yes, respondent 10.0%
61
11.8%
93
9.8%
129
8.9%
75
10.1%
358
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.0%
12
2.7%
21
1.3%
17
1.8%
15
1.8%
65
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 13.3%
81
8.3%
65
11.2%
148
13.0%
110
11.4%
404
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
No 14.1%
257
13.1%
110
11.3%
7
15.8%
92
11.9%
29
14.0%
495
Yes, respondent 10.1%
184
10.1%
85
14.5%
9
9.6%
56
9.1%
22
10.0%
356
Yes, someone respondent knows 1.5%
28
2.4%
20
1.6%
1
2.6%
15
0.4%
1
1.8%
65
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 12.4%
225
10.1%
85
9.7%
6
9.3%
54
13.6%
33
11.4%
403
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.6%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
No 14.2%
136
14.1%
185
12.5%
144
13.6%
465
Yes, respondent 9.4%
90
9.6%
126
11.5%
132
10.2%
348
Yes, someone respondent knows 2.3%
22
2.1%
27
1.2%
14
1.8%
63
Yes, both respondent and someone respondent knows 11.1%
107
11.6%
153
11.7%
135
11.5%
395
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share