General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: Did your spouse ever get a high school diploma or a GED certificate?
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 189 5.3% 5.3% -1.58
High school 880 24.7% 30% -1.22
Junior college 130 3.7% 33.7% -.87
Bachelor 340 9.6% 43.2% -.51
Graduate 197 5.5% 48.8% -.15
Inapplicable 1812 50.9% 99.7% .93
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 1.28
No answer 5 .1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than high school 3.8%
22
5.7%
56
4.3%
43
6.3%
42
8.5%
26
5.4%
189
High school 14.1%
81
25.5%
248
29.3%
296
28.5%
189
19.3%
59
24.8%
873
Junior college 1.7%
10
4.3%
42
5.0%
50
3.5%
23
1.6%
5
3.7%
130
Bachelor 4.9%
28
14.2%
138
10.0%
101
8.1%
54
5.9%
18
9.6%
339
Graduate 1.4%
8
6.8%
66
6.0%
61
7.2%
48
3.9%
12
5.5%
195
Inapplicable 74.1%
427
43.3%
422
45.1%
455
45.7%
303
60.7%
185
50.8%
1792
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than high school 4.2%
31
4.2%
47
6.8%
37
6.0%
51
7.7%
23
5.3%
189
High school 21.0%
155
24.6%
274
22.7%
123
27.0%
231
32.7%
97
24.8%
880
Junior college 2.3%
17
2.7%
30
4.6%
25
5.3%
45
4.4%
13
3.7%
130
Bachelor 8.1%
60
8.3%
93
11.3%
61
11.8%
101
7.7%
23
9.5%
338
Graduate 3.5%
26
4.8%
54
5.0%
27
8.3%
71
6.1%
18
5.5%
196
Inapplicable 60.5%
447
55.0%
613
49.6%
269
41.3%
353
41.4%
123
50.9%
1805
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 18.3%
88
5.2%
91
1.7%
5
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
5.3%
189
High school 16.4%
79
31.1%
546
29.7%
90
18.2%
119
12.5%
45
24.7%
879
Junior college 1.0%
5
3.6%
63
7.3%
22
4.9%
32
2.2%
8
3.7%
130
Bachelor 1.0%
5
4.6%
81
8.9%
27
25.5%
167
16.6%
60
9.6%
340
Graduate 0.4%
2
2.3%
40
3.3%
10
9.0%
59
23.8%
86
5.5%
197
Inapplicable 62.4%
301
53.0%
931
49.2%
149
41.1%
269
44.6%
161
50.9%
1811
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 4.7%
73
5.8%
116
5.3%
189
High school 27.2%
427
22.8%
453
24.7%
880
Junior college 4.1%
65
3.3%
65
3.7%
130
Bachelor 9.9%
156
9.2%
184
9.6%
340
Graduate 5.3%
83
5.7%
114
5.5%
197
Inapplicable 48.5%
761
52.8%
1051
50.9%
1812
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.0%
138
4.5%
22
9.6%
29
5.3%
189
High school 26.9%
743
17.5%
86
16.9%
51
24.7%
880
Junior college 3.9%
107
3.9%
19
1.3%
4
3.7%
130
Bachelor 10.3%
284
4.1%
20
12.0%
36
9.6%
340
Graduate 6.1%
170
0.8%
4
7.6%
23
5.5%
197
Inapplicable 47.6%
1316
69.0%
339
52.2%
157
50.9%
1812
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 3.3%
20
4.5%
35
7.6%
100
4.0%
34
5.3%
189
High school 20.4%
124
26.7%
210
27.4%
361
21.8%
185
24.7%
880
Junior college 3.6%
22
3.7%
29
3.2%
42
4.4%
37
3.7%
130
Bachelor 10.9%
66
10.6%
83
8.7%
114
9.1%
77
9.6%
340
Graduate 7.4%
45
6.0%
47
4.6%
61
5.2%
44
5.5%
197
Inapplicable 53.3%
324
48.5%
381
48.3%
636
55.5%
470
50.9%
1811
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 5.1%
92
8.6%
72
1.6%
1
3.4%
20
1.6%
4
5.3%
189
High school 28.9%
526
22.4%
188
17.7%
11
16.0%
93
24.7%
60
24.7%
878
Junior college 3.6%
65
4.6%
39
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
3.7%
9
3.7%
130
Bachelor 8.4%
152
10.3%
87
9.7%
6
9.6%
56
14.0%
34
9.4%
335
Graduate 5.0%
91
5.5%
46
22.6%
14
5.3%
31
6.2%
15
5.6%
197
Inapplicable 48.8%
889
48.3%
406
48.4%
30
62.5%
364
49.0%
119
51.0%
1808
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 3.6%
35
5.4%
71
6.0%
69
5.1%
175
High school 16.3%
157
26.8%
353
30.2%
347
25.0%
857
Junior college 2.3%
22
3.8%
50
4.6%
53
3.6%
125
Bachelor 9.9%
95
8.0%
105
12.2%
140
9.9%
340
Graduate 7.1%
68
4.4%
58
5.9%
68
5.7%
194
Inapplicable 60.5%
581
51.2%
673
41.1%
473
50.4%
1727
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share