General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EFF911K

How effective do you think avoiding travel to certain cities is for people dealing with terrorism? Would you say 1, not at all effective, 5, extremely effective, or you may use any number in between?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Not at all effective
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Extremely effective
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.56
Not at all effective 621 17.4% 79.5% .02
2 153 4.3% 83.8% .59
3 268 7.5% 91.3% 1.17
4 94 2.6% 93.9% 1.75
Extremely effective 130 3.7% 97.6% 2.33
Don't know 78 2.2% 99.8% 4.06
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
Not at all effective 21.0%
121
15.7%
153
16.8%
170
16.7%
111
21.0%
64
17.6%
619
2 5.7%
33
5.3%
52
4.0%
40
3.3%
22
2.0%
6
4.3%
153
3 8.3%
48
7.7%
75
7.2%
73
7.4%
49
7.5%
23
7.6%
268
4 2.4%
14
3.1%
30
2.7%
27
2.3%
15
2.3%
7
2.6%
93
Extremely effective 3.8%
22
3.5%
34
4.0%
40
4.1%
27
2.0%
6
3.7%
129
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.7%
17
1.9%
19
3.0%
20
4.9%
15
2.2%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
Not at all effective 21.5%
159
15.8%
176
17.7%
96
15.8%
135
17.5%
52
17.4%
618
2 3.9%
29
5.2%
58
4.2%
23
3.7%
32
3.7%
11
4.3%
153
3 5.3%
39
7.9%
88
8.5%
46
8.2%
70
8.4%
25
7.6%
268
4 2.3%
17
3.3%
37
3.3%
18
1.8%
15
2.4%
7
2.7%
94
Extremely effective 3.0%
22
3.7%
41
3.5%
19
3.5%
30
5.4%
16
3.6%
128
Don't know 2.2%
16
1.6%
18
2.2%
12
2.0%
17
4.0%
12
2.1%
75
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
Not at all effective 16.8%
81
17.6%
309
14.9%
45
16.8%
110
21.1%
76
17.5%
621
2 2.5%
12
4.0%
70
4.3%
13
6.6%
43
4.2%
15
4.3%
153
3 5.8%
28
8.5%
149
8.6%
26
6.1%
40
6.9%
25
7.5%
268
4 4.1%
20
2.7%
47
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
4.2%
15
2.6%
94
Extremely effective 6.0%
29
3.5%
61
4.6%
14
2.6%
17
2.5%
9
3.7%
130
Don't know 5.6%
27
1.8%
32
2.0%
6
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
2.2%
78
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
Not at all effective 18.7%
294
16.4%
327
17.4%
621
2 4.9%
77
3.8%
76
4.3%
153
3 7.3%
115
7.7%
153
7.5%
268
4 2.4%
37
2.9%
57
2.6%
94
Extremely effective 3.6%
56
3.7%
74
3.7%
130
Don't know 1.9%
30
2.4%
48
2.2%
78
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
Not at all effective 17.7%
491
14.7%
72
19.3%
58
17.4%
621
2 4.6%
126
2.9%
14
4.3%
13
4.3%
153
3 7.6%
210
7.7%
38
6.6%
20
7.5%
268
4 2.7%
76
2.6%
13
1.7%
5
2.6%
94
Extremely effective 3.2%
88
6.3%
31
3.7%
11
3.7%
130
Don't know 1.7%
48
3.3%
16
4.7%
14
2.2%
78
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
Not at all effective 18.9%
115
16.9%
133
16.2%
214
18.8%
159
17.5%
621
2 4.9%
30
3.8%
30
3.8%
50
5.1%
43
4.3%
153
3 6.6%
40
8.5%
67
7.6%
100
7.2%
61
7.5%
268
4 1.8%
11
2.7%
21
2.1%
28
4.0%
34
2.6%
94
Extremely effective 2.0%
12
2.8%
22
4.4%
58
4.5%
38
3.7%
130
Don't know 4.9%
30
2.2%
17
2.1%
27
0.5%
4
2.2%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
Not at all effective 17.4%
316
14.9%
125
21.0%
13
22.2%
129
15.2%
37
17.5%
620
2 3.8%
69
4.9%
41
3.2%
2
5.0%
29
4.9%
12
4.3%
153
3 8.6%
156
7.5%
63
6.5%
4
5.0%
29
6.2%
15
7.5%
267
4 2.6%
47
2.9%
24
3.2%
2
1.7%
10
4.1%
10
2.6%
93
Extremely effective 4.3%
79
3.2%
27
1.6%
1
2.4%
14
3.7%
9
3.7%
130
Don't know 1.8%
32
3.2%
27
3.2%
2
1.5%
9
2.5%
6
2.1%
76
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
Not at all effective 16.8%
161
18.6%
245
16.9%
194
17.5%
600
2 5.2%
50
3.6%
47
4.6%
53
4.4%
150
3 7.8%
75
7.0%
92
8.0%
92
7.6%
259
4 2.7%
26
3.0%
39
2.1%
24
2.6%
89
Extremely effective 3.1%
30
4.3%
56
3.5%
40
3.7%
126
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.7%
22
2.1%
24
1.8%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share