General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK3YRS

How many full-time jobs have you have had in past three years, that is since 2005 (counting the current job)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One
  2) Number greater than one
  3) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1041 29.2% 29.2% -.83
One 1395 39.2% 68.4% -.22
Number greater than one 532 14.9% 83.4% .4
None 492 13.8% 97.2% 1.01
Don't know 4 .1% 97.3% 4.09
No answer 95 2.7% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.2%
272
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.0%
464
100.0%
305
29.5%
1041
One 19.3%
111
57.3%
558
61.5%
621
15.8%
105
0.0%
0
39.6%
1395
Number greater than one 22.7%
131
24.1%
235
15.1%
152
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
15.1%
532
None 5.7%
33
15.9%
155
22.3%
225
11.9%
79
0.0%
0
13.9%
492
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 4.9%
28
2.5%
24
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.0%
207
27.2%
303
24.5%
133
34.0%
291
34.7%
103
29.2%
1037
One 37.2%
275
42.3%
471
43.2%
234
38.1%
326
29.0%
86
39.2%
1392
Number greater than one 16.8%
124
16.0%
178
18.1%
98
10.6%
91
13.5%
40
15.0%
531
None 15.4%
114
12.0%
134
11.6%
63
14.3%
122
19.9%
59
13.9%
492
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 2.4%
18
2.4%
27
2.4%
13
2.8%
24
3.0%
9
2.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.2%
194
31.3%
550
22.8%
69
21.7%
142
23.5%
85
29.2%
1040
One 27.2%
131
37.2%
653
45.2%
137
44.6%
292
50.4%
182
39.2%
1395
Number greater than one 12.9%
62
15.4%
270
18.5%
56
15.3%
100
12.2%
44
15.0%
532
None 17.6%
85
14.0%
246
9.9%
30
14.4%
94
10.2%
37
13.8%
492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 2.1%
10
2.0%
36
3.6%
11
3.7%
24
3.6%
13
2.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.7%
434
30.5%
607
29.2%
1041
One 45.1%
708
34.5%
687
39.2%
1395
Number greater than one 15.9%
250
14.2%
282
14.9%
532
None 8.9%
139
17.7%
353
13.8%
492
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 2.4%
37
2.9%
58
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.9%
855
24.2%
119
22.3%
67
29.2%
1041
One 39.0%
1079
38.5%
189
42.2%
127
39.2%
1395
Number greater than one 14.0%
388
20.8%
102
14.0%
42
14.9%
532
None 14.0%
386
12.6%
62
14.6%
44
13.8%
492
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 2.0%
55
3.9%
19
7.0%
21
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.6%
174
30.7%
241
29.4%
387
28.2%
239
29.3%
1041
One 39.6%
241
41.2%
324
39.8%
524
36.1%
306
39.2%
1395
Number greater than one 13.3%
81
12.0%
94
15.8%
208
17.5%
148
14.9%
531
None 14.3%
87
14.0%
110
12.5%
164
15.5%
131
13.8%
492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 4.1%
25
1.9%
15
2.5%
33
2.6%
22
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
566
31.3%
263
43.5%
27
24.4%
142
16.9%
41
29.3%
1039
One 39.4%
717
38.9%
327
30.6%
19
40.5%
236
38.3%
93
39.2%
1392
Number greater than one 13.1%
239
14.7%
124
6.5%
4
19.9%
116
20.2%
49
15.0%
532
None 14.2%
259
12.8%
108
16.1%
10
11.7%
68
18.1%
44
13.8%
489
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 2.0%
37
2.1%
18
3.2%
2
3.3%
19
6.6%
16
2.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.5%
264
28.2%
371
31.3%
360
29.0%
995
One 38.7%
372
40.8%
536
39.0%
449
39.6%
1357
Number greater than one 16.6%
160
16.0%
210
13.2%
152
15.2%
522
None 14.8%
142
12.3%
162
14.0%
161
13.6%
465
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 2.3%
22
2.7%
36
2.2%
25
2.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share