General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYCHNGE

Thinking about your current employer, how much has your pay changed on your current job since you began?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) My pay has gone up more than the cost of living.
  2) My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living.
  3) My pay has not kept up with the cost of living.
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2064 58% 58% -.71
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 343 9.6% 67.6% .03
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 531 14.9% 82.6% .78
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 595 16.7% 99.3% 1.52
Don't know 14 .4% 99.7% 5.24
No answer 12 .3% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
405
35.9%
350
38.9%
393
87.3%
579
100.0%
305
57.6%
2032
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 8.0%
46
16.1%
157
11.9%
120
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
9.7%
343
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 11.1%
64
23.6%
230
20.9%
211
3.9%
26
0.0%
0
15.1%
531
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 10.4%
60
23.5%
229
26.7%
269
5.6%
37
0.0%
0
16.9%
595
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
419
53.9%
601
52.4%
284
63.7%
545
69.4%
206
57.9%
2055
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 8.7%
64
9.9%
110
12.7%
69
8.7%
74
8.4%
25
9.6%
342
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 15.7%
116
16.3%
182
15.9%
86
13.7%
117
9.8%
29
14.9%
530
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 17.7%
131
19.5%
217
17.7%
96
13.3%
114
12.1%
36
16.7%
594
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
354
59.8%
1050
49.5%
150
50.0%
327
50.1%
181
58.0%
2062
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 2.3%
11
7.8%
137
10.9%
33
14.7%
96
18.3%
66
9.6%
343
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 10.0%
48
14.5%
255
18.5%
56
18.7%
122
13.9%
50
14.9%
531
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 14.1%
68
17.2%
303
20.1%
61
15.6%
102
16.9%
61
16.7%
595
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
769
65.1%
1295
58.0%
2064
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 13.6%
214
6.5%
129
9.6%
343
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 18.1%
284
12.4%
247
14.9%
531
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 18.4%
288
15.4%
307
16.7%
595
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.4%
14
No answer 0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1615
56.8%
279
56.5%
170
58.0%
2064
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 10.3%
286
7.3%
36
7.0%
21
9.6%
343
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 14.5%
401
15.7%
77
17.6%
53
14.9%
531
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 16.0%
443
19.8%
97
18.3%
55
16.7%
595
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.4%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
352
58.0%
456
57.5%
757
58.9%
499
58.0%
2064
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 9.5%
58
9.4%
74
8.4%
111
11.8%
100
9.6%
343
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 14.5%
88
14.1%
111
16.5%
217
13.6%
115
14.9%
531
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 16.9%
103
17.6%
138
17.2%
226
15.1%
128
16.7%
595
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
1094
57.7%
485
74.2%
46
51.0%
297
54.7%
133
57.9%
2055
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 9.6%
175
9.3%
78
12.9%
8
10.3%
60
9.1%
22
9.7%
343
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 14.3%
260
15.5%
130
6.5%
4
18.2%
106
12.3%
30
14.9%
530
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 15.7%
285
16.9%
142
6.5%
4
19.1%
111
21.8%
53
16.8%
595
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
546
55.9%
735
59.7%
686
57.4%
1967
My pay has gone up more than the cost of living. 10.5%
101
8.8%
116
10.7%
123
9.9%
340
My pay has stayed about the same as the cost of living. 15.1%
145
16.4%
216
13.6%
156
15.1%
517
My pay has not kept up with the cost of living. 17.1%
164
18.2%
239
15.3%
176
16.9%
579
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share