General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PASTPAY

When you went to work for your current employer, was your starting pay higher, lower or about the same as what you were earning in your previous (full-time) job?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Higher
  2) About the same
  3) Lower
  4) Current employer is first job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2064 58% 58% -.66
Higher 671 18.9% 76.8% .12
About the same 315 8.9% 85.7% .89
Lower 435 12.2% 97.9% 1.66
Current employer is first job 48 1.3% 99.3% 2.44
Don't know 12 .3% 99.6% 5.53
No answer 14 .4% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
405
35.9%
350
38.9%
393
87.3%
579
100.0%
305
57.6%
2032
Higher 16.1%
93
31.6%
308
23.9%
241
4.4%
29
0.0%
0
19.0%
671
About the same 5.0%
29
13.7%
133
13.9%
140
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.9%
315
Lower 6.8%
39
15.9%
155
20.3%
205
5.4%
36
0.0%
0
12.3%
435
Current employer is first job 1.6%
9
2.0%
19
1.5%
15
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
419
53.9%
601
52.4%
284
63.7%
545
69.4%
206
57.9%
2055
Higher 19.2%
142
20.3%
226
20.3%
110
17.1%
146
14.8%
44
18.8%
668
About the same 8.5%
63
10.1%
112
10.5%
57
8.0%
68
5.1%
15
8.9%
315
Lower 13.8%
102
12.9%
144
14.6%
79
9.6%
82
9.4%
28
12.3%
435
Current employer is first job 0.8%
6
2.2%
25
0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
48
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
1.1%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
354
59.8%
1050
49.5%
150
50.0%
327
50.1%
181
58.0%
2062
Higher 8.5%
41
16.9%
297
24.1%
73
26.5%
173
24.1%
87
18.9%
671
About the same 8.7%
42
8.9%
157
8.6%
26
8.3%
54
10.0%
36
8.9%
315
Lower 8.3%
40
12.7%
224
16.5%
50
12.1%
79
11.6%
42
12.2%
435
Current employer is first job 0.4%
2
1.0%
18
0.7%
2
2.1%
14
3.3%
12
1.3%
48
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
769
65.1%
1295
58.0%
2064
Higher 22.4%
352
16.0%
319
18.9%
671
About the same 11.2%
176
7.0%
139
8.9%
315
Lower 14.6%
229
10.4%
206
12.2%
435
Current employer is first job 1.8%
28
1.0%
20
1.3%
48
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
12
No answer 0.6%
9
0.3%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1615
56.8%
279
56.5%
170
58.0%
2064
Higher 18.7%
517
21.0%
103
16.9%
51
18.9%
671
About the same 8.6%
239
7.9%
39
12.3%
37
8.9%
315
Lower 12.1%
334
13.6%
67
11.3%
34
12.2%
435
Current employer is first job 1.4%
40
0.2%
1
2.3%
7
1.3%
48
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
352
58.0%
456
57.5%
757
58.9%
499
58.0%
2064
Higher 16.1%
98
19.5%
153
18.9%
249
20.2%
171
18.9%
671
About the same 8.9%
54
8.7%
68
9.0%
119
8.7%
74
8.9%
315
Lower 13.8%
84
11.6%
91
12.8%
169
10.7%
91
12.2%
435
Current employer is first job 2.5%
15
1.7%
13
1.1%
14
0.7%
6
1.3%
48
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
1094
57.7%
485
74.2%
46
51.0%
297
54.7%
133
57.9%
2055
Higher 18.4%
334
19.4%
163
6.5%
4
21.6%
126
17.7%
43
18.9%
670
About the same 8.1%
148
8.8%
74
3.2%
2
10.3%
60
12.8%
31
8.9%
315
Lower 12.0%
219
11.7%
98
9.7%
6
14.6%
85
11.1%
27
12.3%
435
Current employer is first job 1.0%
19
1.8%
15
4.8%
3
1.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.4%
48
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
546
55.9%
735
59.7%
686
57.4%
1967
Higher 20.4%
196
19.9%
262
17.3%
199
19.2%
657
About the same 9.1%
87
8.9%
117
8.9%
102
8.9%
306
Lower 11.8%
113
13.0%
171
12.3%
141
12.4%
425
Current employer is first job 1.5%
14
1.6%
21
1.0%
12
1.4%
47
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
7
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share