General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYJBCT2

Why your job was abolished? Were you were permanently laid off?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Company's sales were declining
  3) Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job
  5) Job moved to another country
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3551 99.8% 99.8% -.03
Company's sales were declining 5 .1% 99.9% 6.86
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 1 0% 99.9% 20.66
Job moved to another country 1 0% 100% 34.45
Other 1 0% 100% 41.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
576
99.7%
971
99.6%
1005
99.8%
662
100.0%
305
99.8%
3519
Company's sales were declining 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
737
99.8%
1112
99.6%
540
99.8%
853
100.0%
297
99.8%
3539
Company's sales were declining 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
482
99.6%
1750
100.0%
303
99.8%
653
100.0%
361
99.8%
3549
Company's sales were declining 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1564
99.8%
1987
99.8%
3551
Company's sales were declining 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2762
99.6%
489
99.7%
300
99.8%
3551
Company's sales were declining 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
605
99.9%
785
99.8%
1314
99.9%
846
99.8%
3550
Company's sales were declining 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1817
99.5%
837
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
100.0%
243
99.8%
3540
Company's sales were declining 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
958
99.7%
1311
99.9%
1149
99.8%
3418
Company's sales were declining 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Job requirements changed, and I was not able to do the job 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another country 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share