General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINDNWJB

If you were laid off, how easy do you think it would be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same or better retirement and health benefits you now have? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not at all easy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2064 58% 58% -.71
Very easy 299 8.4% 66.4% .01
Somewhat easy 546 15.3% 81.7% .72
Not at all easy 615 17.3% 99% 1.43
Don't know 20 .6% 99.6% 4.99
No answer 15 .4% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
405
35.9%
350
38.9%
393
87.3%
579
100.0%
305
57.6%
2032
Very easy 8.0%
46
13.2%
129
11.0%
111
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
8.5%
299
Somewhat easy 12.0%
69
27.7%
270
18.7%
189
2.7%
18
0.0%
0
15.5%
546
Not at all easy 9.5%
55
21.7%
211
29.7%
300
7.4%
49
0.0%
0
17.4%
615
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
1.0%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
419
53.9%
601
52.4%
284
63.7%
545
69.4%
206
57.9%
2055
Very easy 7.7%
57
9.1%
101
9.4%
51
7.8%
67
7.4%
22
8.4%
298
Somewhat easy 16.0%
118
16.5%
184
17.5%
95
13.8%
118
10.1%
30
15.4%
545
Not at all easy 18.5%
137
19.5%
217
19.2%
104
13.8%
118
12.8%
38
17.3%
614
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
354
59.8%
1050
49.5%
150
50.0%
327
50.1%
181
58.0%
2062
Very easy 3.7%
18
8.1%
142
9.9%
30
8.7%
57
14.4%
52
8.4%
299
Somewhat easy 8.5%
41
13.5%
238
20.1%
61
21.1%
138
18.8%
68
15.4%
546
Not at all easy 14.3%
69
17.8%
313
18.8%
57
18.8%
123
14.7%
53
17.3%
615
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
10
1.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
769
65.1%
1295
58.0%
2064
Very easy 11.3%
178
6.1%
121
8.4%
299
Somewhat easy 17.7%
277
13.5%
269
15.3%
546
Not at all easy 20.7%
324
14.6%
291
17.3%
615
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.5%
10
0.6%
20
No answer 0.7%
11
0.2%
4
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1615
56.8%
279
56.5%
170
58.0%
2064
Very easy 8.1%
223
10.0%
49
9.0%
27
8.4%
299
Somewhat easy 15.6%
433
11.8%
58
18.3%
55
15.3%
546
Not at all easy 16.9%
467
20.8%
102
15.3%
46
17.3%
615
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.5%
13
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
352
58.0%
456
57.5%
757
58.9%
499
58.0%
2064
Very easy 8.7%
53
6.5%
51
8.7%
115
9.4%
80
8.4%
299
Somewhat easy 16.8%
102
14.9%
117
14.4%
190
16.2%
137
15.3%
546
Not at all easy 15.1%
92
19.6%
154
18.5%
243
14.9%
126
17.3%
615
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
1094
57.7%
485
74.2%
46
51.0%
297
54.7%
133
57.9%
2055
Very easy 8.0%
145
8.7%
73
3.2%
2
10.0%
58
8.6%
21
8.4%
299
Somewhat easy 13.8%
252
15.1%
127
9.7%
6
18.6%
108
21.4%
52
15.4%
545
Not at all easy 17.5%
319
17.5%
147
9.7%
6
18.7%
109
13.6%
33
17.3%
614
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
20
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
546
55.9%
735
59.7%
686
57.4%
1967
Very easy 7.9%
76
9.4%
123
8.1%
93
8.5%
292
Somewhat easy 15.8%
152
15.6%
205
15.6%
179
15.6%
536
Not at all easy 18.8%
181
18.1%
238
15.7%
180
17.5%
599
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.6%
7
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share