General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MORETRDE

Now let us talk about trade with other countries. Suppose two friends of yours are talking about trade with other countries. One friend thinks that increased trade has created a lot of jobs in the United States for people with jobs like yours. The other friend thinks that increased trade has taken away a lot of jobs in the United States for people with jobs like yours. Which view is closer to your own?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Created more jobs
  2) About the same
  3) Taken them away
  4) Not relevant for my job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2064 58% 58% -.72
Created more jobs 224 6.3% 64.3% -.15
About the same 290 8.1% 72.4% .43
Taken them away 466 13.1% 85.5% 1.01
Not relevant for my job 469 13.2% 98.7% 1.58
Don't know 29 .8% 99.5% 3.89
No answer 17 .5% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
405
35.9%
350
38.9%
393
87.3%
579
100.0%
305
57.6%
2032
Created more jobs 4.2%
24
10.6%
103
8.5%
86
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
224
About the same 6.4%
37
14.2%
138
10.2%
103
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
290
Taken them away 9.0%
52
17.2%
168
21.5%
217
4.4%
29
0.0%
0
13.2%
466
Not relevant for my job 9.0%
52
19.8%
193
19.2%
194
4.5%
30
0.0%
0
13.3%
469
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
11
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
11
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
419
53.9%
601
52.4%
284
63.7%
545
69.4%
206
57.9%
2055
Created more jobs 6.1%
45
8.0%
89
6.6%
36
5.0%
43
3.7%
11
6.3%
224
About the same 8.1%
60
8.3%
92
10.1%
55
8.0%
68
5.1%
15
8.2%
290
Taken them away 13.9%
103
15.5%
173
13.8%
75
10.4%
89
8.8%
26
13.1%
466
Not relevant for my job 13.7%
101
13.5%
150
14.8%
80
11.7%
100
12.5%
37
13.2%
468
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
1.5%
8
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
354
59.8%
1050
49.5%
150
50.0%
327
50.1%
181
58.0%
2062
Created more jobs 5.8%
28
4.0%
71
7.6%
23
8.3%
54
13.3%
48
6.3%
224
About the same 7.1%
34
7.5%
131
8.6%
26
9.6%
63
10.0%
36
8.2%
290
Taken them away 7.5%
36
15.4%
271
14.9%
45
12.4%
81
9.1%
33
13.1%
466
Not relevant for my job 5.2%
25
12.1%
213
17.5%
53
18.0%
118
16.6%
60
13.2%
469
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
16
1.7%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
769
65.1%
1295
58.0%
2064
Created more jobs 9.4%
148
3.8%
76
6.3%
224
About the same 9.8%
153
6.9%
137
8.1%
290
Taken them away 17.0%
266
10.1%
200
13.1%
466
Not relevant for my job 13.5%
212
12.9%
257
13.2%
469
Don't know 0.6%
10
1.0%
19
0.8%
29
No answer 0.7%
11
0.3%
6
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1615
56.8%
279
56.5%
170
58.0%
2064
Created more jobs 6.5%
180
4.3%
21
7.6%
23
6.3%
224
About the same 7.5%
208
9.8%
48
11.3%
34
8.1%
290
Taken them away 12.8%
353
16.3%
80
11.0%
33
13.1%
466
Not relevant for my job 13.7%
378
11.2%
55
12.0%
36
13.2%
469
Don't know 0.7%
19
1.2%
6
1.3%
4
0.8%
29
No answer 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
352
58.0%
456
57.5%
757
58.9%
499
58.0%
2064
Created more jobs 4.9%
30
5.2%
41
6.5%
86
7.9%
67
6.3%
224
About the same 6.7%
41
8.4%
66
8.0%
106
9.1%
77
8.2%
290
Taken them away 11.0%
67
14.6%
115
14.4%
189
11.2%
95
13.1%
466
Not relevant for my job 17.8%
108
12.8%
101
12.3%
162
11.6%
98
13.2%
469
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.8%
7
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
1094
57.7%
485
74.2%
46
51.0%
297
54.7%
133
57.9%
2055
Created more jobs 5.7%
103
6.8%
57
4.8%
3
7.7%
45
6.6%
16
6.3%
224
About the same 7.3%
132
7.8%
66
6.5%
4
10.8%
63
10.3%
25
8.2%
290
Taken them away 13.2%
241
13.6%
114
1.6%
1
13.6%
79
12.8%
31
13.1%
466
Not relevant for my job 12.9%
235
12.7%
107
12.9%
8
15.1%
88
11.9%
29
13.2%
467
Don't know 0.6%
11
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.5%
6
0.8%
29
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.2%
3
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
546
55.9%
735
59.7%
686
57.4%
1967
Created more jobs 7.1%
68
6.3%
83
6.2%
71
6.5%
222
About the same 9.5%
91
8.7%
114
6.6%
76
8.2%
281
Taken them away 11.9%
114
14.7%
193
13.0%
150
13.3%
457
Not relevant for my job 13.8%
133
12.6%
166
13.6%
156
13.3%
455
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
16
0.4%
5
0.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share