General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEAVEJB

Why did you leave your last (full-time) job? Did you leave voluntarily, was the job abolished, or were you permanently laid off?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Left voluntarily
  2) Job was abolished
  3) Permanently laid off
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3170 89.1% 89.1% -.24
Left voluntarily 227 6.4% 95.4% .69
Job was abolished 38 1.1% 96.5% 1.62
Permanently laid off 77 2.2% 98.7% 2.55
Don't know 31 .9% 99.6% 7.2
No answer 16 .4% 100% 8.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
509
83.8%
816
86.4%
872
95.9%
636
100.0%
305
89.0%
3138
Left voluntarily 9.0%
52
10.2%
99
6.2%
63
2.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.4%
227
Job was abolished 0.9%
5
1.2%
12
1.5%
15
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 1.2%
7
3.2%
31
3.3%
33
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
10
1.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
670
89.4%
996
87.3%
473
88.4%
756
89.2%
265
89.1%
3160
Left voluntarily 5.8%
43
5.1%
57
7.6%
41
7.1%
61
8.1%
24
6.4%
226
Job was abolished 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
2.0%
11
0.9%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 2.0%
15
3.1%
35
2.2%
12
1.6%
14
0.3%
1
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
15
0.6%
3
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
425
88.7%
1559
88.8%
269
90.8%
594
88.9%
321
89.1%
3168
Left voluntarily 6.0%
29
6.3%
110
7.6%
23
6.3%
41
6.6%
24
6.4%
227
Job was abolished 0.8%
4
1.5%
26
1.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 3.5%
17
2.7%
48
2.0%
6
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
2.2%
77
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
2.5%
9
0.9%
31
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1427
87.6%
1743
89.1%
3170
Left voluntarily 4.6%
72
7.8%
155
6.4%
227
Job was abolished 0.8%
13
1.3%
25
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 2.2%
35
2.1%
42
2.2%
77
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.8%
16
0.9%
31
No answer 0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
2484
84.9%
417
89.4%
269
89.1%
3170
Left voluntarily 6.4%
178
5.9%
29
6.6%
20
6.4%
227
Job was abolished 0.8%
23
2.4%
12
1.0%
3
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 1.7%
48
4.7%
23
2.0%
6
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.8%
22
1.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.9%
31
No answer 0.4%
12
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
550
89.6%
704
88.8%
1169
88.1%
746
89.1%
3169
Left voluntarily 5.4%
33
6.1%
48
6.0%
79
7.9%
67
6.4%
227
Job was abolished 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
1.1%
15
1.1%
9
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 1.8%
11
2.3%
18
2.5%
33
1.8%
15
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
1.1%
15
0.7%
6
0.9%
31
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
1610
90.2%
759
88.7%
55
89.5%
521
88.5%
215
89.1%
3160
Left voluntarily 6.7%
122
5.7%
48
6.5%
4
6.2%
36
7.0%
17
6.4%
227
Job was abolished 1.1%
20
1.0%
8
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 2.4%
43
1.7%
14
1.6%
1
2.1%
12
2.9%
7
2.2%
77
Don't know 0.8%
15
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
30
No answer 0.5%
10
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.9%
854
88.4%
1163
89.7%
1031
89.0%
3048
Left voluntarily 6.0%
58
6.5%
85
6.8%
78
6.5%
221
Job was abolished 1.2%
12
1.1%
14
1.0%
12
1.1%
38
Permanently laid off 2.5%
24
2.7%
35
1.4%
16
2.2%
75
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.0%
13
0.7%
8
0.9%
30
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share