General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYNOJB2

Why job abolished or laid off
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Company's sales were declining
  3) Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job
  4) Job moved to another location in the United States
  5) Job moved to another country
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3546 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Company's sales were declining 4 .1% 99.7% 3.72
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 1 0% 99.8% 11.27
Job moved to another location in the United States 2 .1% 99.8% 15.04
Job moved to another country 1 0% 99.9% 18.82
Other 5 .1% 100% 22.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.3%
967
99.6%
1005
99.8%
662
100.0%
305
99.6%
3514
Company's sales were declining 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
738
99.4%
1107
99.1%
537
100.0%
855
100.0%
297
99.6%
3534
Company's sales were declining 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
478
99.7%
1751
100.0%
303
99.5%
651
100.0%
361
99.6%
3544
Company's sales were declining 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1565
99.5%
1981
99.6%
3546
Company's sales were declining 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2760
99.2%
487
99.3%
299
99.6%
3546
Company's sales were declining 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
607
99.7%
784
99.4%
1309
99.8%
845
99.6%
3545
Company's sales were declining 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1810
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
99.8%
581
99.2%
241
99.6%
3535
Company's sales were declining 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
957
99.5%
1309
99.7%
1147
99.6%
3413
Company's sales were declining 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Job requirements changed and I was not able to do the job 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Job moved to another location in the United States 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Job moved to another country 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share