General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISA

Do you hold a special visa?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3242 91.1% 91.1% -.25
Yes 66 1.9% 92.9% 1.08
No 236 6.6% 99.6% 2.41
Don't know 5 .1% 99.7% 10.39
No answer 10 .3% 100% 11.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.1%
542
81.1%
790
91.4%
922
98.2%
651
100.0%
305
91.0%
3210
Yes 1.2%
7
4.2%
41
1.6%
16
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
66
No 4.5%
26
13.8%
134
6.7%
68
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
236
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
681
92.2%
1027
88.4%
479
90.6%
775
90.9%
270
91.1%
3232
Yes 2.3%
17
1.7%
19
2.2%
12
2.0%
17
0.3%
1
1.9%
66
No 4.9%
36
5.7%
64
9.4%
51
6.8%
58
8.4%
25
6.6%
234
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.5%
393
93.9%
1649
96.0%
291
90.2%
590
87.8%
317
91.1%
3240
Yes 5.8%
28
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
2.0%
13
3.6%
13
1.9%
66
No 12.2%
59
5.2%
91
3.6%
11
7.2%
47
7.8%
28
6.6%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
1429
91.1%
1813
91.1%
3242
Yes 2.3%
36
1.5%
30
1.9%
66
No 6.1%
95
7.1%
141
6.6%
236
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
2602
94.1%
462
59.1%
178
91.1%
3242
Yes 1.3%
37
0.6%
3
8.6%
26
1.9%
66
No 4.2%
116
5.1%
25
31.6%
95
6.6%
236
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.8%
534
96.2%
756
90.6%
1193
89.6%
759
91.1%
3242
Yes 1.5%
9
1.4%
11
2.2%
29
2.0%
17
1.9%
66
No 9.9%
60
2.2%
17
7.0%
92
7.8%
66
6.6%
235
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
1753
82.6%
695
90.3%
56
90.7%
528
82.3%
200
91.1%
3232
Yes 0.3%
6
4.2%
35
1.6%
1
2.4%
14
4.1%
10
1.9%
66
No 3.1%
57
12.6%
106
8.1%
5
6.2%
36
12.8%
31
6.6%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
875
90.5%
1190
92.8%
1067
91.4%
3132
Yes 2.4%
23
2.0%
26
1.2%
14
1.8%
63
No 6.0%
58
7.3%
96
5.4%
62
6.3%
216
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share