General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPEVISA

What type of visa do you hold?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) H1b
  2) L1
  3) Student
  4) Tourist
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3493 98.1% 98.1% -.13
H1b 10 .3% 98.4% 1.45
L1 3 .1% 98.5% 3.02
Student 5 .1% 98.7% 4.59
Tourist 6 .2% 98.8% 6.16
Other 36 1% 99.8% 7.74
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 12.45
No answer 1 0% 100% 14.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
569
95.8%
933
98.4%
993
99.7%
661
100.0%
305
98.1%
3461
H1b 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
L1 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Student 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 0.3%
2
2.2%
21
1.1%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
722
98.3%
1095
97.8%
530
98.0%
838
99.7%
296
98.1%
3481
H1b 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
L1 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Student 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 1.2%
9
1.2%
13
1.3%
7
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
454
99.4%
1746
99.7%
302
98.0%
641
96.4%
348
98.1%
3491
H1b 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.3%
10
L1 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Student 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 3.1%
15
0.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
1.7%
6
1.0%
36
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1533
98.5%
1960
98.1%
3493
H1b 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
L1 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Student 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Other 1.3%
21
0.8%
15
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
2730
99.4%
488
91.4%
275
98.1%
3493
H1b 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
10
L1 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
6
Other 0.8%
23
0.2%
1
4.0%
12
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
599
98.6%
775
97.8%
1288
98.0%
830
98.1%
3492
H1b 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
5
0.3%
10
L1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Student 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Other 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
1.3%
17
0.9%
8
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1814
95.8%
806
98.4%
61
97.6%
568
95.9%
233
98.1%
3482
H1b 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
10
L1 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Student 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Other 0.2%
3
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
2.5%
6
1.0%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
938
98.0%
1289
98.8%
1136
98.2%
3363
H1b 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
L1 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Student 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Tourist 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Other 1.4%
13
1.0%
13
0.7%
8
1.0%
34
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share