General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EMPHLTH

Now I'd like to talk with you about health insurance, an important topic for most persons. We want to know about the health coverage that you have to help pay the costs of medical care. Do you receive your health insurance from your employer?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1684 47.3% 47.3% -.61
Yes 1146 32.2% 79.5% .07
No 645 18.1% 97.6% .75
Don't know 3 .1% 97.7% 4.85
No answer 81 2.3% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.9%
345
21.8%
212
25.6%
258
83.4%
553
100.0%
305
47.4%
1673
Yes 22.9%
132
47.0%
458
48.5%
489
10.1%
67
0.0%
0
32.5%
1146
No 13.5%
78
28.4%
277
24.7%
249
6.2%
41
0.0%
0
18.3%
645
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 3.5%
20
2.7%
26
1.2%
12
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.1%
348
43.8%
488
43.0%
233
51.1%
437
57.9%
172
47.3%
1678
Yes 31.3%
231
35.1%
391
36.3%
197
29.6%
253
23.9%
71
32.2%
1143
No 19.5%
144
18.9%
211
17.9%
97
16.8%
144
15.8%
47
18.1%
643
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.9%
14
2.2%
24
2.8%
15
2.3%
20
2.4%
7
2.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
310
50.6%
889
38.6%
117
36.4%
238
35.5%
128
47.3%
1682
Yes 14.1%
68
29.3%
514
37.3%
113
42.7%
279
47.6%
172
32.2%
1146
No 20.1%
97
18.3%
322
21.8%
66
17.3%
113
13.0%
47
18.1%
645
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
6
1.7%
30
2.3%
7
3.7%
24
3.9%
14
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.4%
649
52.0%
1035
47.3%
1684
Yes 36.9%
579
28.5%
567
32.2%
1146
No 19.1%
300
17.3%
345
18.1%
645
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 2.4%
38
2.2%
43
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
1336
45.0%
221
42.2%
127
47.3%
1684
Yes 32.0%
885
34.8%
171
29.9%
90
32.2%
1146
No 18.0%
499
16.7%
82
21.3%
64
18.1%
645
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.6%
45
3.3%
16
6.6%
20
2.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.6%
271
47.6%
374
48.5%
639
47.2%
400
47.3%
1684
Yes 32.2%
196
34.5%
271
30.5%
402
32.7%
277
32.2%
1146
No 19.6%
119
16.4%
129
18.8%
247
17.7%
150
18.1%
645
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 3.6%
22
1.5%
12
2.2%
29
2.0%
17
2.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
920
46.8%
394
62.9%
39
41.2%
240
35.4%
86
47.3%
1679
Yes 31.0%
564
31.0%
261
21.0%
13
36.8%
214
37.4%
91
32.2%
1143
No 16.6%
302
20.5%
172
16.1%
10
18.6%
108
21.4%
52
18.2%
644
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.8%
33
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
5.8%
14
2.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.5%
428
46.2%
608
48.9%
562
46.6%
1598
Yes 34.9%
335
32.2%
423
31.9%
367
32.8%
1125
No 18.3%
176
19.3%
254
17.0%
195
18.2%
625
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 2.3%
22
2.1%
28
2.2%
25
2.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share